General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DIRHELP

In the last year, how much, if at all, did you help homeless people, needy neighbors, family friends, or other people in need directly, not through an organization? Did you do this a lot, some, a little, or none?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) A little
  4) None
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3324 67.8% 67.8% -.61
A lot 252 5.1% 73% .12
Some 540 11% 84% .84
A little 385 7.9% 91.8% 1.57
None 392 8% 99.8% 2.3
Don't know 3 .1% 99.9% 5.2
Refused 5 .1% 100% 5.93

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.5%
1417
68.8%
1907
67.8%
3324
A lot 4.6%
97
5.6%
155
5.1%
252
Some 11.2%
239
10.9%
301
11.0%
540
A little 8.5%
182
7.3%
203
7.9%
385
None 9.0%
192
7.2%
200
8.0%
392
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
Refused 0.1%
2
0.1%
3
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.8%
529
65.7%
388
68.6%
1197
65.6%
444
68.3%
662
67.8%
3220
A lot 4.9%
38
3.9%
23
5.8%
101
5.5%
37
5.1%
49
5.2%
248
Some 11.2%
86
11.7%
69
10.0%
174
11.7%
79
12.1%
117
11.0%
525
A little 6.5%
50
9.1%
54
8.1%
141
10.6%
72
6.2%
60
7.9%
377
None 8.6%
66
9.3%
55
7.4%
130
6.6%
45
8.3%
80
7.9%
376
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.6%
503
68.7%
897
66.4%
957
68.6%
639
68.3%
304
67.9%
3300
A lot 5.6%
41
4.7%
62
6.2%
89
4.5%
42
3.4%
15
5.1%
249
Some 9.5%
70
11.4%
149
12.1%
174
11.2%
104
7.4%
33
10.9%
530
A little 9.4%
69
8.0%
105
8.3%
120
6.4%
60
6.3%
28
7.9%
382
None 6.7%
49
7.0%
91
6.9%
100
9.2%
86
13.9%
62
8.0%
388
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
3
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.8%
538
67.4%
777
68.7%
1284
68.5%
725
67.8%
3324
A lot 5.7%
47
4.4%
51
5.3%
99
5.2%
55
5.1%
252
Some 12.8%
105
10.2%
118
11.5%
215
9.5%
101
11.0%
539
A little 7.3%
60
8.7%
100
7.0%
131
8.9%
94
7.9%
385
None 8.2%
67
9.1%
105
7.4%
138
7.7%
82
8.0%
392
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.7%
1643
68.6%
764
62.2%
56
68.2%
566
73.4%
271
67.8%
3300
A lot 5.1%
126
5.4%
60
6.7%
6
3.7%
31
7.0%
26
5.1%
249
Some 12.6%
311
9.3%
104
12.2%
11
9.6%
80
7.9%
29
11.0%
535
A little 7.8%
192
8.2%
91
7.8%
7
8.7%
72
6.2%
23
7.9%
385
None 7.7%
189
8.4%
93
11.1%
10
9.6%
80
5.1%
19
8.0%
391
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Refused 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.8%
2559
68.4%
491
67.3%
274
67.8%
3324
A lot 4.9%
185
6.0%
43
5.9%
24
5.1%
252
Some 10.5%
395
13.1%
94
12.5%
51
11.0%
540
A little 8.1%
307
6.5%
47
7.6%
31
7.9%
385
None 8.6%
324
5.8%
42
6.4%
26
8.0%
392
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.9%
955
70.2%
454
66.0%
342
67.8%
516
75.4%
156
68.2%
643
68.1%
3066
A lot 4.8%
69
4.5%
29
6.8%
35
4.6%
35
3.4%
7
4.9%
46
4.9%
221
Some 9.0%
128
10.0%
65
10.0%
52
11.3%
86
10.1%
21
13.1%
124
10.6%
476
A little 7.8%
112
8.5%
55
7.7%
40
9.7%
74
5.8%
12
6.9%
65
7.9%
358
None 11.3%
161
6.8%
44
9.5%
49
6.6%
50
5.3%
11
6.7%
63
8.4%
378
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Refused 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share