General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENETEST

How much would you say you have heard or read about genetic testing--a great deal, something but not very much, or nothing at all? (GENETEST1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Something but not very much
  3) Nothing at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3320 67.7% 67.7% -.61
A great deal 203 4.1% 71.9% .27
Something but not very much 1025 20.9% 92.8% 1.15
Nothing at all 335 6.8% 99.6% 2.04
Don't know 7 .1% 99.8% 6.45
Refused 11 .2% 100% 7.34

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.4%
1415
68.8%
1905
67.7%
3320
A great deal 4.7%
100
3.7%
103
4.1%
203
Something but not very much 22.5%
480
19.7%
545
20.9%
1025
Nothing at all 6.0%
128
7.5%
207
6.8%
335
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.1%
4
0.1%
7
Refused 0.2%
5
0.2%
6
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.8%
529
65.7%
388
68.4%
1195
65.3%
442
68.3%
662
67.7%
3216
A great deal 6.6%
51
5.1%
30
3.5%
61
5.2%
35
2.3%
22
4.2%
199
Something but not very much 19.0%
146
22.2%
131
20.2%
353
23.2%
157
22.4%
217
21.1%
1004
Nothing at all 5.5%
42
6.8%
40
7.4%
130
6.1%
41
6.9%
67
6.7%
320
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.5%
502
68.7%
897
66.3%
956
68.6%
639
67.9%
302
67.9%
3296
A great deal 3.5%
26
3.3%
43
5.3%
76
3.9%
36
4.0%
18
4.1%
199
Something but not very much 18.1%
133
21.8%
285
22.6%
326
20.8%
194
17.8%
79
20.9%
1017
Nothing at all 9.5%
70
6.0%
78
5.6%
80
6.4%
60
8.8%
39
6.7%
327
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.7%
3
0.1%
7
Refused 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.9%
4
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.6%
537
67.3%
776
68.6%
1283
68.4%
724
67.8%
3320
A great deal 4.8%
39
4.2%
49
3.8%
71
4.2%
44
4.1%
203
Something but not very much 22.7%
186
22.3%
257
19.1%
358
21.1%
223
20.9%
1024
Nothing at all 6.2%
51
6.0%
69
8.1%
151
6.0%
64
6.8%
335
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
Refused 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.4%
4
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.6%
1642
68.6%
764
62.2%
56
67.8%
563
73.4%
271
67.7%
3296
A great deal 3.7%
91
3.7%
41
11.1%
10
5.4%
45
4.1%
15
4.2%
202
Something but not very much 22.5%
555
19.6%
218
21.1%
19
20.0%
166
16.0%
59
20.9%
1017
Nothing at all 7.0%
172
7.8%
87
5.6%
5
6.1%
51
5.4%
20
6.9%
335
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
6
Refused 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.5%
2
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.7%
2555
68.4%
491
67.3%
274
67.7%
3320
A great deal 4.2%
157
3.8%
27
4.7%
19
4.1%
203
Something but not very much 21.8%
824
17.7%
127
18.2%
74
20.9%
1025
Nothing at all 6.0%
225
10.2%
73
9.1%
37
6.8%
335
Don't know 0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
7
Refused 0.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.7%
952
70.2%
454
66.0%
342
67.8%
516
75.4%
156
68.1%
642
68.0%
3062
A great deal 4.7%
67
5.9%
38
3.9%
20
3.2%
24
5.3%
11
3.3%
31
4.2%
191
Something but not very much 20.9%
299
18.9%
122
21.0%
109
22.5%
171
14.0%
29
21.2%
200
20.6%
930
Nothing at all 7.1%
102
4.9%
32
8.9%
46
6.4%
49
5.3%
11
7.0%
66
6.8%
306
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
Refused 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share