General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIBCOM

Now, I should like to ask you some questions about a man who admits he is a communist. Suppose he wrote a book which is in your public library. Somebody in your community suggests that the book should be removed from the library. Would you favor removing it, or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Favor
  2) Not favor
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1673 34.1% 34.1% -.98
Favor 893 18.2% 52.4% -.19
Not favor 2254 46% 98.3% .61
Don't know 74 1.5% 99.9% 5.39
No answer 7 .1% 100% 6.18

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.4%
732
34.0%
941
34.1%
1673
Favor 16.8%
357
19.4%
536
18.2%
893
Not favor 48.0%
1023
44.4%
1231
46.0%
2254
Don't know 0.9%
19
2.0%
55
1.5%
74
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
7
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
257
33.7%
199
34.4%
600
36.2%
245
32.2%
312
33.9%
1613
Favor 13.5%
104
15.2%
90
18.7%
327
16.0%
108
22.8%
221
17.9%
850
Not favor 52.0%
400
49.7%
294
45.0%
786
46.4%
314
44.0%
426
46.7%
2220
Don't know 0.8%
6
1.4%
8
1.8%
31
1.3%
9
0.9%
9
1.3%
63
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.5%
260
34.0%
444
34.4%
496
33.0%
308
32.6%
145
34.0%
1653
Favor 12.4%
91
15.6%
204
18.1%
261
22.5%
210
26.1%
116
18.2%
882
Not favor 49.1%
360
48.9%
639
46.6%
671
43.8%
408
36.9%
164
46.2%
2242
Don't know 2.9%
21
1.5%
19
0.8%
12
0.2%
2
4.3%
19
1.5%
73
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.1%
295
33.8%
390
33.9%
633
33.5%
355
34.1%
1673
Favor 13.7%
112
17.4%
201
22.9%
428
14.4%
152
18.2%
893
Not favor 49.3%
403
47.2%
544
41.3%
772
50.4%
534
46.0%
2253
Don't know 1.0%
8
1.4%
16
1.8%
33
1.6%
17
1.5%
74
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.3%
820
34.1%
379
34.4%
31
36.3%
301
35.0%
129
34.1%
1660
Favor 22.0%
543
18.7%
208
7.8%
7
8.1%
67
16.5%
61
18.2%
886
Not favor 43.4%
1069
45.3%
504
57.8%
52
53.6%
445
46.6%
172
46.1%
2242
Don't know 1.2%
29
2.0%
22
0.0%
0
1.7%
14
1.9%
7
1.5%
72
No answer 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
1284
35.9%
258
32.2%
131
34.1%
1673
Favor 16.8%
635
24.1%
173
20.9%
85
18.2%
893
Not favor 48.0%
1811
37.3%
268
43.0%
175
46.0%
2254
Don't know 1.1%
43
2.2%
16
3.7%
15
1.5%
74
No answer 0.1%
3
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.5%
507
35.7%
231
32.6%
169
31.0%
236
41.5%
86
33.3%
314
34.3%
1543
Favor 12.7%
182
14.7%
95
18.1%
94
19.7%
150
13.5%
28
23.8%
224
17.2%
773
Not favor 49.7%
710
48.8%
316
47.5%
246
47.7%
363
43.0%
89
41.4%
390
46.9%
2114
Don't know 1.9%
27
0.8%
5
1.5%
8
1.4%
11
1.9%
4
1.4%
13
1.5%
68
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share