General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENEGOO3

Some people say that genetic testing is a wonderful advance. Others think it may cause trouble. Based on what you know, do you think genetic testing will do more good than harm or more harm than good?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) More good than harm
  2) More harm than good
  3) It depends
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3320 67.7% 67.7% -.45
More good than harm 861 17.6% 85.3% .18
More harm than good 355 7.2% 92.6% .81
It depends 200 4.1% 96.6% 1.43
Don't know 146 3% 99.6% 4.57
Refused 19 .4% 100% 5.2

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.4%
1415
68.8%
1905
67.7%
3320
More good than harm 18.4%
393
16.9%
468
17.6%
861
More harm than good 7.6%
163
6.9%
192
7.2%
355
It depends 4.6%
97
3.7%
103
4.1%
200
Don't know 2.6%
55
3.3%
91
3.0%
146
Refused 0.4%
8
0.4%
11
0.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.8%
529
65.7%
388
68.4%
1195
65.3%
442
68.3%
662
67.7%
3216
More good than harm 19.5%
150
20.0%
118
17.4%
304
19.4%
131
14.7%
142
17.8%
845
More harm than good 5.3%
41
8.0%
47
6.6%
115
8.3%
56
9.4%
91
7.4%
350
It depends 4.3%
33
3.7%
22
4.2%
73
4.0%
27
4.0%
39
4.1%
194
Don't know 1.8%
14
2.5%
15
2.8%
49
2.7%
18
3.4%
33
2.7%
129
Refused 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
10
0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.5%
502
68.7%
897
66.3%
956
68.6%
639
67.9%
302
67.9%
3296
More good than harm 17.6%
129
17.2%
224
19.5%
281
16.7%
156
14.4%
64
17.6%
854
More harm than good 7.6%
56
7.4%
97
7.5%
108
7.0%
65
5.4%
24
7.2%
350
It depends 4.1%
30
4.8%
63
3.5%
50
4.1%
38
3.4%
15
4.0%
196
Don't know 1.9%
14
1.8%
23
2.8%
41
3.2%
30
7.9%
35
2.9%
143
Refused 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
0.4%
4
1.1%
5
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.6%
537
67.3%
776
68.6%
1283
68.4%
724
67.8%
3320
More good than harm 18.3%
150
18.0%
208
15.8%
295
19.5%
207
17.6%
860
More harm than good 6.4%
52
6.9%
80
8.1%
152
6.7%
71
7.2%
355
It depends 6.1%
50
4.2%
49
4.0%
75
2.5%
26
4.1%
200
Don't know 3.1%
25
3.0%
35
3.3%
61
2.4%
25
3.0%
146
Refused 0.5%
4
0.4%
5
0.2%
4
0.6%
6
0.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.6%
1642
68.6%
764
62.2%
56
67.8%
563
73.4%
271
67.7%
3296
More good than harm 17.6%
434
16.7%
186
27.8%
25
20.4%
169
11.9%
44
17.6%
858
More harm than good 8.1%
200
7.5%
84
2.2%
2
5.2%
43
6.5%
24
7.3%
353
It depends 4.3%
105
3.6%
40
7.8%
7
4.0%
33
3.8%
14
4.1%
199
Don't know 3.1%
76
3.1%
35
0.0%
0
2.0%
17
4.1%
15
2.9%
143
Refused 0.3%
8
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.3%
1
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.7%
2555
68.4%
491
67.3%
274
67.7%
3320
More good than harm 18.3%
692
14.1%
101
16.7%
68
17.6%
861
More harm than good 7.1%
268
8.6%
62
6.1%
25
7.2%
355
It depends 3.8%
143
5.0%
36
5.2%
21
4.1%
200
Don't know 2.7%
103
3.6%
26
4.2%
17
3.0%
146
Refused 0.4%
15
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.7%
952
70.2%
454
66.0%
342
67.8%
516
75.4%
156
68.1%
642
68.0%
3062
More good than harm 19.2%
274
17.0%
110
21.2%
110
17.6%
134
14.5%
30
15.1%
142
17.8%
800
More harm than good 6.7%
95
5.3%
34
6.9%
36
7.5%
57
5.8%
12
8.5%
80
7.0%
314
It depends 4.0%
57
4.6%
30
3.9%
20
4.6%
35
3.4%
7
3.4%
32
4.0%
181
Don't know 2.9%
42
2.9%
19
1.5%
8
2.4%
18
1.0%
2
4.2%
40
2.9%
129
Refused 0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share