General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DNA

Where in the body is DNA located? Is it in the blood, the brain, the sperm or egg cells, or in every cell?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) The blood
  2) The brain
  3) Sperm or egg cells
  4) In every cell
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3320 67.7% 67.7% -.62
The blood 219 4.5% 72.2% -.12
The brain 5 .1% 72.3% .38
Sperm or egg cells 35 .7% 73% .87
In every cell 1206 24.6% 97.6% 1.37
Don't know 103 2.1% 99.7% 3.35
Refused 13 .3% 100% 3.85

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.4%
1415
68.8%
1905
67.7%
3320
The blood 3.5%
75
5.2%
144
4.5%
219
The brain 0.0%
1
0.1%
4
0.1%
5
Sperm or egg cells 0.7%
15
0.7%
20
0.7%
35
In every cell 27.5%
585
22.4%
621
24.6%
1206
Don't know 1.6%
35
2.5%
68
2.1%
103
Refused 0.2%
5
0.3%
8
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.8%
529
65.7%
388
68.4%
1195
65.3%
442
68.3%
662
67.7%
3216
The blood 4.0%
31
5.2%
31
4.4%
76
5.6%
38
3.9%
38
4.5%
214
The brain 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
Sperm or egg cells 0.8%
6
0.5%
3
0.6%
11
1.2%
8
0.4%
4
0.7%
32
In every cell 24.8%
191
26.7%
158
24.2%
422
25.3%
171
24.8%
240
24.9%
1182
Don't know 1.3%
10
1.5%
9
2.1%
37
2.1%
14
2.2%
21
1.9%
91
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.5%
502
68.7%
897
66.3%
956
68.6%
639
67.9%
302
67.9%
3296
The blood 4.6%
34
4.6%
60
4.9%
71
3.4%
32
4.5%
20
4.5%
217
The brain 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
5
Sperm or egg cells 0.7%
5
0.5%
7
0.6%
9
0.8%
7
1.3%
6
0.7%
34
In every cell 24.6%
180
25.4%
332
26.2%
377
24.2%
226
17.1%
76
24.5%
1191
Don't know 1.2%
9
0.6%
8
1.7%
24
2.7%
25
8.1%
36
2.1%
102
Refused 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.9%
4
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.6%
537
67.3%
776
68.6%
1283
68.4%
724
67.8%
3320
The blood 4.6%
38
4.2%
48
5.2%
98
3.3%
35
4.5%
219
The brain 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Sperm or egg cells 1.0%
8
0.9%
10
0.5%
10
0.7%
7
0.7%
35
In every cell 26.2%
214
24.5%
283
23.6%
442
25.1%
266
24.6%
1205
Don't know 1.7%
14
2.7%
31
1.9%
35
2.2%
23
2.1%
103
Refused 0.5%
4
0.3%
3
0.1%
2
0.4%
4
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.6%
1642
68.6%
764
62.2%
56
67.8%
563
73.4%
271
67.7%
3296
The blood 5.6%
138
4.6%
51
2.2%
2
2.3%
19
1.9%
7
4.5%
217
The brain 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Sperm or egg cells 0.7%
17
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
1.4%
5
0.7%
35
In every cell 24.8%
612
23.0%
256
33.3%
30
27.1%
225
20.6%
76
24.6%
1199
Don't know 2.1%
52
2.8%
31
1.1%
1
1.2%
10
2.2%
8
2.1%
102
Refused 0.2%
4
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.5%
2
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.7%
2555
68.4%
491
67.3%
274
67.7%
3320
The blood 3.3%
123
9.6%
69
6.6%
27
4.5%
219
The brain 0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
5
Sperm or egg cells 0.6%
22
1.4%
10
0.7%
3
0.7%
35
In every cell 26.2%
988
17.8%
128
22.1%
90
24.6%
1206
Don't know 2.0%
75
2.4%
17
2.7%
11
2.1%
103
Refused 0.3%
11
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.7%
952
70.2%
454
66.0%
342
67.8%
516
75.4%
156
68.1%
642
68.0%
3062
The blood 3.3%
47
3.1%
20
4.8%
25
5.5%
42
4.3%
9
4.6%
43
4.1%
186
The brain 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
Sperm or egg cells 0.6%
9
0.6%
4
0.4%
2
1.3%
10
0.5%
1
0.6%
6
0.7%
32
In every cell 26.7%
381
24.3%
157
27.8%
144
23.0%
175
18.8%
39
23.2%
219
24.8%
1115
Don't know 2.1%
30
1.7%
11
0.8%
4
2.1%
16
1.0%
2
3.0%
28
2.0%
91
Refused 0.5%
7
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share