General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENECURE

If a genetic test could tell you whether or not you are likely to get a serious but treatable genetic disease later in life, would you personally want to have such a test or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3320 67.7% 67.7% -.47
Yes 1041 21.2% 89% .45
No 478 9.8% 98.7% 1.36
Don't know 50 1% 99.8% 6.86
Refused 12 .2% 100% 7.77

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.4%
1415
68.8%
1905
67.7%
3320
Yes 22.6%
482
20.2%
559
21.2%
1041
No 9.9%
210
9.7%
268
9.8%
478
Don't know 0.9%
20
1.1%
30
1.0%
50
Refused 0.2%
4
0.3%
8
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.8%
529
65.7%
388
68.4%
1195
65.3%
442
68.3%
662
67.7%
3216
Yes 22.6%
174
25.4%
150
20.4%
356
23.5%
159
18.3%
177
21.4%
1016
No 7.4%
57
8.1%
48
10.2%
178
9.3%
63
12.4%
120
9.8%
466
Don't know 1.0%
8
0.7%
4
0.6%
11
1.5%
10
1.0%
10
0.9%
43
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.5%
502
68.7%
897
66.3%
956
68.6%
639
67.9%
302
67.9%
3296
Yes 20.1%
147
21.7%
284
24.4%
352
19.7%
184
14.4%
64
21.2%
1031
No 10.5%
77
8.7%
114
8.7%
126
9.7%
90
14.2%
63
9.7%
470
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.8%
10
0.3%
5
1.8%
17
2.7%
12
1.0%
49
Refused 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.9%
4
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.6%
537
67.3%
776
68.6%
1283
68.4%
724
67.8%
3320
Yes 21.3%
174
20.4%
235
20.7%
388
22.9%
243
21.2%
1040
No 11.0%
90
11.0%
127
9.4%
176
8.0%
85
9.8%
478
Don't know 1.7%
14
1.0%
11
1.1%
21
0.4%
4
1.0%
50
Refused 0.4%
3
0.3%
4
0.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.6%
1642
68.6%
764
62.2%
56
67.8%
563
73.4%
271
67.7%
3296
Yes 20.8%
512
21.1%
235
32.2%
29
23.6%
196
17.1%
63
21.3%
1035
No 11.4%
282
9.0%
100
4.4%
4
7.6%
63
7.3%
27
9.8%
476
Don't know 1.1%
26
1.1%
12
1.1%
1
0.4%
3
1.6%
6
1.0%
48
Refused 0.1%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.5%
2
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.7%
2555
68.4%
491
67.3%
274
67.7%
3320
Yes 21.1%
795
21.4%
154
22.6%
92
21.2%
1041
No 10.1%
382
8.4%
60
8.8%
36
9.8%
478
Don't know 0.9%
34
1.7%
12
1.0%
4
1.0%
50
Refused 0.3%
10
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.7%
952
70.2%
454
66.0%
342
67.8%
516
75.4%
156
68.1%
642
68.0%
3062
Yes 23.0%
328
21.8%
141
23.9%
124
20.8%
158
16.9%
35
19.3%
182
21.5%
968
No 8.9%
127
7.1%
46
9.8%
51
10.8%
82
6.8%
14
10.8%
102
9.4%
422
Don't know 1.0%
14
0.8%
5
0.2%
1
0.7%
5
1.0%
2
1.4%
13
0.9%
40
Refused 0.5%
7
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share