General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENENOCR

Some genetic diseases are not treatable. If a genetic test could tell you whether or not you will develop a serious disease later in life for which there is no treatment or cure at present, would you personally want to have such a test or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3320 67.7% 67.7% -.5
Yes 718 14.7% 82.4% .37
No 801 16.3% 98.7% 1.24
Don't know 49 1% 99.7% 6.45
Refused 13 .3% 100% 7.32

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.4%
1415
68.8%
1905
67.7%
3320
Yes 16.4%
350
13.3%
368
14.7%
718
No 16.2%
346
16.4%
455
16.3%
801
Don't know 0.7%
15
1.2%
34
1.0%
49
Refused 0.2%
5
0.3%
8
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.8%
529
65.7%
388
68.4%
1195
65.3%
442
68.3%
662
67.7%
3216
Yes 16.4%
126
17.3%
102
13.7%
239
16.7%
113
12.3%
119
14.7%
699
No 13.4%
103
16.1%
95
16.6%
289
17.0%
115
18.7%
181
16.5%
783
Don't know 1.2%
9
0.8%
5
1.0%
18
0.6%
4
0.6%
6
0.9%
42
Refused 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.5%
502
68.7%
897
66.3%
956
68.6%
639
67.9%
302
67.9%
3296
Yes 14.9%
109
15.6%
204
16.3%
235
12.8%
119
10.8%
48
14.7%
715
No 16.1%
118
15.1%
197
16.2%
233
16.7%
156
18.4%
82
16.2%
786
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.5%
7
1.0%
15
1.5%
14
2.2%
10
1.0%
48
Refused 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.4%
4
0.7%
3
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.6%
537
67.3%
776
68.6%
1283
68.4%
724
67.8%
3320
Yes 14.8%
121
13.7%
158
14.3%
267
16.1%
171
14.6%
717
No 17.2%
141
18.0%
208
16.0%
300
14.4%
152
16.3%
801
Don't know 2.0%
16
0.6%
7
0.9%
17
0.8%
9
1.0%
49
Refused 0.4%
3
0.3%
4
0.2%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.6%
1642
68.6%
764
62.2%
56
67.8%
563
73.4%
271
67.7%
3296
Yes 13.7%
338
15.1%
168
22.2%
20
16.4%
136
14.4%
53
14.7%
715
No 18.6%
458
15.5%
172
14.4%
13
14.0%
116
10.0%
37
16.4%
796
Don't know 0.9%
23
0.7%
8
1.1%
1
1.1%
9
1.6%
6
1.0%
47
Refused 0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.5%
2
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.7%
2555
68.4%
491
67.3%
274
67.7%
3320
Yes 13.9%
526
17.0%
122
17.2%
70
14.7%
718
No 17.3%
652
12.8%
92
14.0%
57
16.3%
801
Don't know 0.9%
33
1.5%
11
1.2%
5
1.0%
49
Refused 0.3%
10
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.7%
952
70.2%
454
66.0%
342
67.8%
516
75.4%
156
68.1%
642
68.0%
3062
Yes 15.9%
227
14.2%
92
16.4%
85
15.0%
114
12.1%
25
13.4%
126
14.9%
669
No 16.0%
229
14.1%
91
17.6%
91
16.4%
125
12.6%
26
17.0%
160
16.0%
722
Don't know 0.8%
12
1.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
12
0.9%
39
Refused 0.6%
8
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share