General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


VETYEAR1

Have you ever been on active duty for military training or service for two consecutive months or more?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3320 67.7% 67.7% -.64
Yes 186 3.8% 71.5% .39
No 1386 28.3% 99.8% 1.43
Don't know 1 0% 99.8% 7.65
Refused 8 .2% 100% 8.68

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.4%
1415
68.8%
1905
67.7%
3320
Yes 8.2%
174
0.4%
12
3.8%
186
No 25.2%
538
30.6%
848
28.3%
1386
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.1%
3
0.2%
5
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.8%
529
65.7%
388
68.4%
1195
65.3%
442
68.3%
662
67.7%
3216
Yes 2.6%
20
2.4%
14
3.5%
61
4.7%
32
5.6%
54
3.8%
181
No 28.6%
220
31.6%
187
27.8%
485
29.7%
201
26.1%
253
28.3%
1346
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.5%
502
68.7%
897
66.3%
956
68.6%
639
67.9%
302
67.9%
3296
Yes 0.8%
6
1.8%
24
3.4%
49
7.9%
74
7.4%
33
3.8%
186
No 30.4%
223
29.3%
383
30.2%
435
23.4%
218
24.0%
107
28.1%
1366
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.7%
3
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.6%
537
67.3%
776
68.6%
1283
68.4%
724
67.8%
3320
Yes 2.7%
22
4.2%
48
4.2%
78
3.6%
38
3.8%
186
No 31.4%
257
28.4%
327
27.1%
506
27.9%
295
28.3%
1385
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.6%
1642
68.6%
764
62.2%
56
67.8%
563
73.4%
271
67.7%
3296
Yes 4.3%
107
2.5%
28
4.4%
4
4.1%
34
3.0%
11
3.8%
184
No 28.9%
713
28.8%
321
33.3%
30
27.6%
229
23.3%
86
28.3%
1379
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.7%
2555
68.4%
491
67.3%
274
67.7%
3320
Yes 4.1%
156
3.2%
23
1.7%
7
3.8%
186
No 28.0%
1056
28.4%
204
31.0%
126
28.3%
1386
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.7%
952
70.2%
454
66.0%
342
67.8%
516
75.4%
156
68.1%
642
68.0%
3062
Yes 4.1%
59
3.9%
25
4.1%
21
3.2%
24
1.9%
4
3.8%
36
3.8%
169
No 28.8%
411
26.0%
168
29.9%
155
29.0%
221
22.7%
47
27.9%
263
28.1%
1265
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share