General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPKMIL

Consider a person who advocates doing away with elections and letting the military run the country. If such a person wanted to make a speech in your community, should he be allowed to speak, or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Allowed
  2) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1673 34.1% 34.1% -.9
Allowed 2232 45.5% 79.7% .07
Not allowed 944 19.3% 98.9% 1.04
Don't know 45 .9% 99.9% 6.84
No answer 7 .1% 100% 7.81

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.4%
732
34.0%
941
34.1%
1673
Allowed 46.8%
998
44.5%
1234
45.5%
2232
Not allowed 18.1%
386
20.1%
558
19.3%
944
Don't know 0.6%
13
1.2%
32
0.9%
45
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
5
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
257
33.7%
199
34.4%
600
36.2%
245
32.2%
312
33.9%
1613
Allowed 49.4%
380
47.9%
283
44.0%
768
44.8%
303
47.7%
462
46.2%
2196
Not allowed 16.6%
128
17.4%
103
20.6%
359
18.9%
128
19.2%
186
19.0%
904
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.8%
5
1.0%
17
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
0.7%
33
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.5%
260
34.0%
444
34.4%
496
33.0%
308
32.6%
145
34.0%
1653
Allowed 46.8%
343
49.2%
643
46.6%
672
43.2%
403
34.8%
155
45.6%
2216
Not allowed 17.2%
126
15.9%
208
18.0%
260
22.6%
211
29.4%
131
19.3%
936
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.7%
9
0.8%
12
0.9%
8
2.7%
12
0.9%
45
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.1%
295
33.8%
390
33.9%
633
33.5%
355
34.1%
1673
Allowed 44.0%
360
46.1%
532
42.8%
800
50.9%
539
45.5%
2231
Not allowed 18.5%
151
19.3%
223
22.3%
417
14.4%
153
19.3%
944
Don't know 1.5%
12
0.5%
6
0.9%
16
1.0%
11
0.9%
45
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.3%
820
34.1%
379
34.4%
31
36.3%
301
35.0%
129
34.1%
1660
Allowed 43.9%
1083
44.2%
492
48.9%
44
51.4%
427
46.6%
172
45.6%
2218
Not allowed 21.9%
540
20.2%
225
16.7%
15
11.7%
97
16.8%
62
19.3%
939
Don't know 0.7%
18
1.4%
16
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
1.6%
6
0.9%
43
No answer 0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
1284
35.9%
258
32.2%
131
34.1%
1673
Allowed 47.5%
1792
38.3%
275
40.5%
165
45.5%
2232
Not allowed 17.5%
661
24.5%
176
26.3%
107
19.3%
944
Don't know 0.9%
33
1.3%
9
0.7%
3
0.9%
45
No answer 0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.5%
507
35.7%
231
32.6%
169
31.0%
236
41.5%
86
33.3%
314
34.3%
1543
Allowed 47.0%
671
48.4%
313
47.5%
246
47.2%
359
43.5%
90
41.1%
388
45.9%
2067
Not allowed 16.9%
241
14.4%
93
18.9%
98
21.2%
161
14.0%
29
24.2%
228
18.9%
850
Don't know 0.5%
7
1.4%
9
1.0%
5
0.7%
5
1.0%
2
1.0%
9
0.8%
37
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share