General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIVGRAND

Have you ever lived with your grandparent(s) for a period of at least four months?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3625 74% 74% -.56
Yes 308 6.3% 80.2% .65
No 965 19.7% 99.9% 1.86
Refused 3 .1% 100% 10.3

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.4%
1607
72.9%
2018
74.0%
3625
Yes 5.9%
125
6.6%
183
6.3%
308
No 18.7%
398
20.5%
567
19.7%
965
Refused 0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.8%
575
73.6%
435
74.3%
1297
73.9%
500
72.4%
702
73.8%
3509
Yes 7.5%
58
8.5%
50
5.5%
96
5.2%
35
6.3%
61
6.3%
300
No 17.7%
136
17.9%
106
20.1%
351
21.0%
142
21.2%
205
19.8%
940
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.7%
606
73.6%
961
72.3%
1042
72.4%
675
71.5%
318
74.2%
3602
Yes 5.6%
41
7.2%
94
6.7%
96
5.0%
47
5.4%
24
6.2%
302
No 11.7%
86
19.1%
250
21.0%
303
22.4%
209
23.1%
103
19.6%
951
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.7%
619
73.8%
851
73.5%
1374
73.7%
780
74.0%
3624
Yes 6.1%
50
5.5%
63
6.8%
127
6.4%
68
6.3%
308
No 18.1%
148
20.6%
238
19.7%
369
19.8%
210
19.7%
965
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.9%
1796
74.7%
831
78.9%
71
75.9%
630
74.3%
274
74.0%
3602
Yes 6.5%
160
5.6%
62
2.2%
2
6.6%
55
6.8%
25
6.2%
304
No 20.6%
509
19.6%
218
18.9%
17
17.5%
145
19.0%
70
19.7%
959
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.4%
2771
74.9%
538
77.6%
316
74.0%
3625
Yes 5.4%
203
9.3%
67
9.3%
38
6.3%
308
No 21.2%
800
15.7%
113
12.8%
52
19.7%
965
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.3%
1089
74.2%
480
74.7%
387
74.0%
563
66.7%
138
72.4%
683
74.2%
3340
Yes 5.7%
81
7.3%
47
6.8%
35
5.9%
45
11.1%
23
6.0%
57
6.4%
288
No 18.0%
257
18.5%
120
18.3%
95
20.1%
153
22.2%
46
21.4%
202
19.4%
873
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share