General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAHLTH

Would you say her health, in general, is excellent, very good, good, fair, or poor?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Excellent
  2) Very good
  3) Good
  4) Fair
  5) Poor
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4177 85.2% 85.2% -.38
Excellent 68 1.4% 86.6% .45
Very good 178 3.6% 90.2% 1.28
Good 185 3.8% 94% 2.11
Fair 200 4.1% 98.1% 2.94
Poor 89 1.8% 99.9% 3.77
Don't know 4 .1% 100% 6.27

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 86.3%
1838
84.4%
2339
85.2%
4177
Excellent 1.2%
26
1.5%
42
1.4%
68
Very good 3.7%
79
3.6%
99
3.6%
178
Good 3.7%
78
3.9%
107
3.8%
185
Fair 3.5%
75
4.5%
125
4.1%
200
Poor 1.5%
32
2.1%
57
1.8%
89
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.0%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.4%
657
84.6%
500
84.9%
1483
84.2%
570
85.6%
829
85.0%
4039
Excellent 1.4%
11
1.4%
8
1.4%
25
1.0%
7
1.8%
17
1.4%
68
Very good 4.4%
34
3.4%
20
3.4%
59
3.7%
25
3.8%
37
3.7%
175
Good 3.1%
24
4.4%
26
4.2%
74
3.7%
25
3.5%
34
3.9%
183
Fair 4.2%
32
4.2%
25
4.2%
73
5.5%
37
3.3%
32
4.2%
199
Poor 1.4%
11
1.9%
11
1.8%
32
1.8%
12
2.0%
19
1.8%
85
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 84.2%
617
76.3%
996
83.8%
1207
94.3%
879
100.0%
445
85.3%
4144
Excellent 1.6%
12
2.4%
31
1.4%
20
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
65
Very good 4.1%
30
6.0%
79
3.8%
55
1.5%
14
0.0%
0
3.7%
178
Good 5.2%
38
5.9%
77
3.8%
55
1.2%
11
0.0%
0
3.7%
181
Fair 3.4%
25
7.1%
93
4.4%
64
1.6%
15
0.0%
0
4.1%
197
Poor 1.4%
10
2.1%
28
2.8%
40
1.1%
10
0.0%
0
1.8%
88
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.2%
713
84.9%
979
85.1%
1592
84.2%
892
85.2%
4176
Excellent 1.0%
8
0.9%
10
1.7%
31
1.8%
19
1.4%
68
Very good 3.2%
26
3.8%
44
3.7%
70
3.6%
38
3.6%
178
Good 2.6%
21
4.3%
50
3.7%
69
4.2%
45
3.8%
185
Fair 4.3%
35
4.4%
51
3.9%
73
3.9%
41
4.1%
200
Poor 1.8%
15
1.6%
19
1.7%
32
2.2%
23
1.8%
89
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.4%
2104
86.6%
964
87.8%
79
84.0%
697
82.4%
304
85.2%
4148
Excellent 1.3%
33
1.5%
17
3.3%
3
0.8%
7
2.2%
8
1.4%
68
Very good 3.4%
83
4.3%
48
1.1%
1
4.2%
35
2.7%
10
3.6%
177
Good 4.0%
99
2.8%
31
3.3%
3
4.1%
34
4.6%
17
3.8%
184
Fair 4.0%
99
3.5%
39
4.4%
4
4.8%
40
4.3%
16
4.1%
198
Poor 1.9%
46
1.2%
13
0.0%
0
1.9%
16
3.8%
14
1.8%
89
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.4%
3224
85.2%
612
83.8%
341
85.2%
4177
Excellent 1.5%
55
1.1%
8
1.2%
5
1.4%
68
Very good 3.8%
142
2.9%
21
3.7%
15
3.6%
178
Good 3.5%
132
4.2%
30
5.7%
23
3.8%
185
Fair 3.9%
146
5.2%
37
4.2%
17
4.1%
200
Poor 2.0%
74
1.4%
10
1.2%
5
1.8%
89
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 86.6%
1236
85.2%
551
84.2%
436
83.6%
636
78.3%
162
86.5%
816
85.2%
3837
Excellent 0.8%
12
1.5%
10
1.4%
7
2.1%
16
1.9%
4
1.4%
13
1.4%
62
Very good 2.9%
41
3.9%
25
3.7%
19
3.9%
30
7.2%
15
3.8%
36
3.7%
166
Good 3.6%
52
4.3%
28
4.2%
22
4.1%
31
4.3%
9
3.5%
33
3.9%
175
Fair 4.1%
59
3.6%
23
4.4%
23
4.5%
34
6.8%
14
3.2%
30
4.1%
183
Poor 1.8%
26
1.5%
10
1.9%
10
1.8%
14
1.4%
3
1.5%
14
1.7%
77
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share