General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MARELAT

How would you rate your relationship with your (mother/mother substitute) -- excellent, very good, good, fair, or poor?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Excellent
  2) Very good
  3) Good
  4) Fair
  5) Poor
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4177 85.2% 85.2% -.35
Excellent 311 6.3% 91.6% .82
Very good 209 4.3% 95.8% 2
Good 118 2.4% 98.2% 3.17
Fair 53 1.1% 99.3% 4.34
Poor 30 .6% 99.9% 5.52
Don't know 3 .1% 100% 9.04

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 86.3%
1838
84.4%
2339
85.2%
4177
Excellent 5.7%
121
6.9%
190
6.3%
311
Very good 4.0%
85
4.5%
124
4.3%
209
Good 2.4%
52
2.4%
66
2.4%
118
Fair 0.9%
20
1.2%
33
1.1%
53
Poor 0.6%
13
0.6%
17
0.6%
30
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.4%
657
84.6%
500
84.9%
1483
84.2%
570
85.6%
829
85.0%
4039
Excellent 6.6%
51
5.6%
33
6.2%
109
6.4%
43
7.2%
70
6.4%
306
Very good 3.6%
28
4.7%
28
4.2%
74
5.6%
38
3.9%
38
4.3%
206
Good 2.7%
21
3.4%
20
2.7%
48
2.2%
15
1.3%
13
2.5%
117
Fair 1.0%
8
1.2%
7
1.1%
19
1.0%
7
1.2%
12
1.1%
53
Poor 0.5%
4
0.5%
3
0.7%
13
0.4%
3
0.7%
7
0.6%
30
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 84.2%
617
76.3%
996
83.8%
1207
94.3%
879
100.0%
445
85.3%
4144
Excellent 6.7%
49
10.0%
130
7.2%
104
2.6%
24
0.0%
0
6.3%
307
Very good 4.2%
31
7.0%
92
4.4%
64
2.1%
20
0.0%
0
4.3%
207
Good 3.3%
24
3.3%
43
3.1%
44
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
115
Fair 0.7%
5
2.2%
29
1.0%
14
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
51
Poor 0.7%
5
1.2%
16
0.5%
7
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
30
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.2%
713
84.9%
979
85.1%
1592
84.2%
892
85.2%
4176
Excellent 6.2%
51
5.7%
66
7.2%
135
5.6%
59
6.3%
311
Very good 3.7%
30
5.0%
58
4.0%
75
4.3%
46
4.3%
209
Good 2.1%
17
2.5%
29
1.8%
34
3.6%
38
2.4%
118
Fair 0.6%
5
1.1%
13
1.1%
20
1.4%
15
1.1%
53
Poor 0.1%
1
0.7%
8
0.6%
12
0.8%
9
0.6%
30
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.4%
2104
86.6%
964
87.8%
79
84.0%
697
82.4%
304
85.2%
4148
Excellent 6.3%
156
6.7%
75
5.6%
5
5.9%
49
6.8%
25
6.4%
310
Very good 4.5%
111
3.6%
40
4.4%
4
4.5%
37
4.3%
16
4.3%
208
Good 2.2%
55
1.8%
20
2.2%
2
2.9%
24
4.3%
16
2.4%
117
Fair 0.9%
23
0.7%
8
0.0%
0
1.9%
16
1.4%
5
1.1%
52
Poor 0.6%
16
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.5%
2
0.6%
30
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.4%
3224
85.2%
612
83.8%
341
85.2%
4177
Excellent 6.4%
241
6.8%
49
5.2%
21
6.3%
311
Very good 4.3%
162
3.1%
22
6.1%
25
4.3%
209
Good 2.4%
90
2.2%
16
2.9%
12
2.4%
118
Fair 1.0%
36
1.7%
12
1.2%
5
1.1%
53
Poor 0.6%
22
0.8%
6
0.5%
2
0.6%
30
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 86.6%
1236
85.2%
551
84.2%
436
83.6%
636
78.3%
162
86.5%
816
85.2%
3837
Excellent 4.8%
68
5.4%
35
7.3%
38
6.8%
52
12.1%
25
6.8%
64
6.3%
282
Very good 3.6%
52
5.7%
37
4.1%
21
6.0%
46
5.8%
12
3.0%
28
4.4%
196
Good 3.0%
43
2.0%
13
2.1%
11
2.4%
18
1.9%
4
2.2%
21
2.4%
110
Fair 1.5%
21
0.8%
5
1.4%
7
0.7%
5
0.5%
1
0.8%
8
1.0%
47
Poor 0.5%
7
0.9%
6
1.0%
5
0.5%
4
1.0%
2
0.6%
6
0.7%
30
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share