General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PAHLTH

Would you say his health, in general, is excellent, very good, good, fair, or poor?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Excellent
  2) Very good
  3) Good
  4) Fair
  5) Poor
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4332 88.4% 88.4% -.34
Excellent 48 1% 89.4% .55
Very good 94 1.9% 91.3% 1.44
Good 202 4.1% 95.4% 2.33
Fair 148 3% 98.4% 3.22
Poor 68 1.4% 99.8% 4.11
Don't know 9 .2% 100% 6.78

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.1%
1898
87.9%
2434
88.4%
4332
Excellent 1.0%
22
0.9%
26
1.0%
48
Very good 1.7%
37
2.1%
57
1.9%
94
Good 3.9%
84
4.3%
118
4.1%
202
Fair 2.3%
50
3.5%
98
3.0%
148
Poor 1.6%
34
1.2%
34
1.4%
68
Don't know 0.3%
6
0.1%
3
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.6%
674
86.3%
510
88.5%
1545
89.2%
604
88.4%
857
88.2%
4190
Excellent 1.4%
11
0.5%
3
0.6%
11
0.6%
4
1.7%
16
0.9%
45
Very good 1.6%
12
3.0%
18
1.7%
30
2.8%
19
1.3%
13
1.9%
92
Good 3.8%
29
4.6%
27
4.9%
85
3.4%
23
3.8%
37
4.2%
201
Fair 4.2%
32
4.2%
25
2.6%
45
2.4%
16
3.0%
29
3.1%
147
Poor 1.0%
8
1.2%
7
1.5%
27
1.6%
11
1.5%
15
1.4%
68
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 84.0%
616
79.3%
1036
89.0%
1283
98.5%
918
100.0%
445
88.5%
4298
Excellent 1.4%
10
1.7%
22
1.0%
15
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
48
Very good 2.5%
18
3.8%
50
1.6%
23
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
93
Good 6.3%
46
7.0%
92
3.9%
56
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
4.1%
197
Fair 4.1%
30
5.2%
68
2.9%
42
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
3.0%
145
Poor 1.5%
11
2.5%
33
1.4%
20
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
67
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.4%
5
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.6%
733
88.2%
1017
88.3%
1651
87.8%
930
88.4%
4331
Excellent 0.9%
7
1.0%
11
0.9%
17
1.2%
13
1.0%
48
Very good 2.1%
17
2.3%
26
1.7%
31
1.9%
20
1.9%
94
Good 3.3%
27
4.0%
46
4.7%
88
3.9%
41
4.1%
202
Fair 2.8%
23
3.3%
38
2.9%
55
3.0%
32
3.0%
148
Poor 0.9%
7
1.2%
14
1.3%
25
2.1%
22
1.4%
68
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.3%
2176
89.7%
998
87.8%
79
88.0%
730
86.2%
318
88.4%
4301
Excellent 1.1%
26
0.6%
7
3.3%
3
0.8%
7
1.4%
5
1.0%
48
Very good 1.7%
42
2.2%
25
1.1%
1
1.8%
15
2.7%
10
1.9%
93
Good 4.3%
106
3.9%
43
1.1%
1
4.0%
33
4.9%
18
4.1%
201
Fair 2.9%
71
3.0%
33
3.3%
3
3.4%
28
3.3%
12
3.0%
147
Poor 1.6%
40
0.6%
7
3.3%
3
1.4%
12
1.6%
6
1.4%
68
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.2%
3330
89.6%
643
88.2%
359
88.4%
4332
Excellent 0.9%
35
0.7%
5
2.0%
8
1.0%
48
Very good 2.1%
81
1.1%
8
1.2%
5
1.9%
94
Good 3.9%
147
5.2%
37
4.4%
18
4.1%
202
Fair 3.1%
118
2.2%
16
3.4%
14
3.0%
148
Poor 1.5%
58
1.0%
7
0.7%
3
1.4%
68
Don't know 0.2%
7
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.3%
1275
87.8%
568
88.6%
459
86.3%
657
83.6%
173
89.1%
840
88.2%
3972
Excellent 0.8%
12
0.8%
5
1.0%
5
1.1%
8
0.5%
1
1.2%
11
0.9%
42
Very good 1.3%
19
2.0%
13
1.5%
8
2.4%
18
3.9%
8
2.4%
23
2.0%
89
Good 3.5%
50
4.6%
30
5.2%
27
4.6%
35
4.3%
9
4.3%
41
4.3%
192
Fair 3.4%
49
3.2%
21
1.9%
10
3.9%
30
4.3%
9
1.8%
17
3.0%
136
Poor 1.3%
19
1.4%
9
1.7%
9
1.3%
10
3.4%
7
1.1%
10
1.4%
64
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share