General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PARELAT

How would you rate your relationship with your (father/father substitute) -- excellent, very good, good, fair, or poor?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Excellent
  2) Very good
  3) Good
  4) Fair
  5) Poor
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4332 88.4% 88.4% -.31
Excellent 194 4% 92.3% .84
Very good 144 2.9% 95.3% 1.99
Good 125 2.6% 97.8% 3.14
Fair 65 1.3% 99.2% 4.3
Poor 39 .8% 100% 5.45
Don't know 1 0% 100% 8.9
Refused 1 0% 100% 10.06

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.1%
1898
87.9%
2434
88.4%
4332
Excellent 3.6%
76
4.3%
118
4.0%
194
Very good 3.1%
67
2.8%
77
2.9%
144
Good 2.4%
52
2.6%
73
2.6%
125
Fair 1.2%
25
1.4%
40
1.3%
65
Poor 0.5%
11
1.0%
28
0.8%
39
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.6%
674
86.3%
510
88.5%
1545
89.2%
604
88.4%
857
88.2%
4190
Excellent 4.0%
31
4.2%
25
3.3%
58
4.1%
28
5.0%
48
4.0%
190
Very good 3.0%
23
3.6%
21
2.7%
48
3.8%
26
2.6%
25
3.0%
143
Good 2.5%
19
4.4%
26
2.7%
47
1.8%
12
2.2%
21
2.6%
125
Fair 1.6%
12
0.8%
5
1.7%
30
0.9%
6
1.1%
11
1.3%
64
Poor 1.3%
10
0.5%
3
1.0%
17
0.1%
1
0.7%
7
0.8%
38
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 84.0%
616
79.3%
1036
89.0%
1283
98.5%
918
100.0%
445
88.5%
4298
Excellent 5.0%
37
6.9%
90
3.8%
55
0.8%
7
0.0%
0
3.9%
189
Very good 3.4%
25
5.7%
75
2.7%
39
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
142
Good 3.5%
26
4.4%
57
2.5%
36
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
122
Fair 2.3%
17
2.5%
32
1.1%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
65
Poor 1.6%
12
1.1%
14
0.8%
12
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
39
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.6%
733
88.2%
1017
88.3%
1651
87.8%
930
88.4%
4331
Excellent 4.3%
35
4.2%
49
4.0%
75
3.3%
35
4.0%
194
Very good 1.7%
14
2.8%
32
3.4%
64
3.2%
34
2.9%
144
Good 2.2%
18
2.3%
27
2.4%
45
3.3%
35
2.6%
125
Fair 1.1%
9
1.6%
19
1.1%
21
1.5%
16
1.3%
65
Poor 1.1%
9
0.8%
9
0.6%
12
0.8%
9
0.8%
39
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.3%
2176
89.7%
998
87.8%
79
88.0%
730
86.2%
318
88.4%
4301
Excellent 4.2%
103
4.1%
46
6.7%
6
2.4%
20
4.9%
18
4.0%
193
Very good 3.1%
77
2.4%
27
0.0%
0
3.0%
25
4.1%
15
3.0%
144
Good 2.6%
63
2.1%
23
3.3%
3
3.6%
30
1.4%
5
2.5%
124
Fair 1.0%
25
1.3%
15
1.1%
1
1.7%
14
2.4%
9
1.3%
64
Poor 0.8%
20
0.4%
4
1.1%
1
1.2%
10
1.1%
4
0.8%
39
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.2%
3330
89.6%
643
88.2%
359
88.4%
4332
Excellent 4.2%
160
3.2%
23
2.7%
11
4.0%
194
Very good 2.9%
110
2.4%
17
4.2%
17
2.9%
144
Good 2.7%
102
2.1%
15
2.0%
8
2.6%
125
Fair 1.2%
44
1.8%
13
2.0%
8
1.3%
65
Poor 0.8%
29
0.8%
6
1.0%
4
0.8%
39
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.3%
1275
87.8%
568
88.6%
459
86.3%
657
83.6%
173
89.1%
840
88.2%
3972
Excellent 2.9%
41
4.0%
26
4.4%
23
4.2%
32
5.8%
12
4.5%
42
3.9%
176
Very good 2.2%
31
3.2%
21
2.5%
13
4.6%
35
3.9%
8
2.9%
27
3.0%
135
Good 3.3%
47
2.3%
15
2.1%
11
2.8%
21
3.4%
7
2.0%
19
2.7%
120
Fair 1.5%
21
1.2%
8
1.5%
8
1.2%
9
2.9%
6
1.2%
11
1.4%
63
Poor 0.8%
12
1.4%
9
0.8%
4
0.8%
6
0.5%
1
0.4%
4
0.8%
36
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share