General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PARHOME

Do your parents live together in the same home?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4410 90% 90% -.31
Yes 330 6.7% 96.7% 1.97
No 160 3.3% 100% 4.25
Don't know 1 0% 100% 17.92

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.4%
1927
89.6%
2483
90.0%
4410
Yes 6.7%
143
6.8%
187
6.7%
330
No 2.9%
61
3.6%
99
3.3%
160
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.5%
688
88.0%
520
90.1%
1573
90.1%
610
90.1%
873
89.7%
4264
Yes 6.6%
51
8.3%
49
6.1%
107
7.8%
53
7.0%
68
6.9%
328
No 3.9%
30
3.7%
22
3.8%
66
2.1%
14
2.8%
27
3.3%
159
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.5%
627
81.0%
1058
91.6%
1320
99.0%
923
100.0%
445
90.0%
4373
Yes 9.4%
69
12.1%
158
6.3%
91
0.9%
8
0.0%
0
6.7%
326
No 5.0%
37
6.9%
90
2.0%
29
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
157
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.8%
743
89.9%
1037
89.7%
1678
89.8%
951
90.0%
4409
Yes 6.4%
52
7.0%
81
6.7%
125
6.8%
72
6.7%
330
No 2.8%
23
2.9%
34
3.6%
67
3.4%
36
3.3%
160
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.0%
2218
91.0%
1013
88.9%
80
89.4%
742
88.3%
326
90.0%
4379
Yes 7.0%
172
6.7%
75
6.7%
6
5.8%
48
7.6%
28
6.8%
329
No 3.0%
74
2.2%
25
4.4%
4
4.8%
40
4.1%
15
3.2%
158
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.9%
3394
90.9%
653
89.2%
363
90.0%
4410
Yes 7.4%
278
3.1%
22
7.4%
30
6.7%
330
No 2.7%
103
6.0%
43
3.4%
14
3.3%
160
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 91.1%
1301
89.5%
579
89.8%
465
87.9%
669
85.0%
176
90.6%
854
89.8%
4044
Yes 5.3%
75
7.4%
48
6.9%
36
8.3%
63
11.1%
23
6.5%
61
6.8%
306
No 3.6%
51
3.1%
20
3.3%
17
3.8%
29
3.9%
8
3.0%
28
3.4%
153
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share