General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PARAPART

Why aren't your parents living together in the same home?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) No longer married to each other
  2) One parent lives in an institution/nursing home
  3) Other
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4741 96.7% 96.7% -.15
No longer married to each other 137 2.8% 99.5% 3.42
One parent lives in an institution/nursing home 1 0% 99.6% 6.99
Other 21 .4% 100% 10.56
Don't know 1 0% 100% 28.42

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.1%
2070
96.4%
2671
96.7%
4741
No longer married to each other 2.7%
57
2.9%
80
2.8%
137
One parent lives in an institution/nursing home 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Other 0.1%
3
0.6%
18
0.4%
21
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.1%
739
96.3%
569
96.2%
1680
97.9%
663
97.2%
942
96.7%
4593
No longer married to each other 3.4%
26
3.0%
18
3.3%
57
1.8%
12
2.4%
23
2.9%
136
One parent lives in an institution/nursing home 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Other 0.5%
4
0.7%
4
0.5%
8
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.4%
21
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.0%
696
93.1%
1216
98.0%
1412
99.9%
931
100.0%
445
96.8%
4700
No longer married to each other 4.4%
32
5.7%
75
1.8%
26
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
134
One parent lives in an institution/nursing home 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Other 0.7%
5
1.1%
14
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
21
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.2%
795
97.1%
1119
96.4%
1803
96.6%
1023
96.7%
4740
No longer married to each other 2.2%
18
2.7%
31
3.1%
58
2.8%
30
2.8%
137
One parent lives in an institution/nursing home 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Other 0.6%
5
0.3%
3
0.4%
8
0.5%
5
0.4%
21
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.0%
2391
97.8%
1088
95.6%
86
95.2%
790
95.9%
354
96.8%
4709
No longer married to each other 2.5%
62
1.8%
20
4.4%
4
4.3%
36
3.5%
13
2.8%
135
One parent lives in an institution/nursing home 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Other 0.4%
10
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.5%
2
0.4%
21
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.3%
3673
94.0%
675
96.6%
393
96.7%
4741
No longer married to each other 2.5%
93
4.5%
32
2.9%
12
2.8%
137
One parent lives in an institution/nursing home 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Other 0.2%
9
1.4%
10
0.5%
2
0.4%
21
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.4%
1377
96.9%
627
96.7%
501
96.2%
732
96.1%
199
97.0%
915
96.6%
4351
No longer married to each other 3.0%
43
2.9%
19
2.9%
15
3.4%
26
3.4%
7
2.5%
24
3.0%
134
One parent lives in an institution/nursing home 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Other 0.5%
7
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.4%
4
0.4%
18
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share