General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COLMIL

Consider a person who advocates doing away with elections and letting the military run the country. Should such a person be allowed to teach in a college or university, or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  4) Allowed
  5) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1673 34.1% 34.1% -1.33
Allowed 1836 37.5% 71.6% .46
Not allowed 1307 26.7% 98.3% .91
Don't know 79 1.6% 99.9% 2.26
No answer 6 .1% 100% 2.71

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.4%
732
34.0%
941
34.1%
1673
Allowed 38.3%
816
36.8%
1020
37.5%
1836
Not allowed 26.1%
557
27.1%
750
26.7%
1307
Don't know 1.1%
24
2.0%
55
1.6%
79
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
4
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
257
33.7%
199
34.4%
600
36.2%
245
32.2%
312
33.9%
1613
Allowed 44.6%
343
41.5%
245
35.6%
622
38.4%
260
34.9%
338
38.0%
1808
Not allowed 21.2%
163
24.0%
142
28.0%
489
24.1%
163
31.3%
303
26.5%
1260
Don't know 0.8%
6
0.8%
5
1.9%
33
1.2%
8
1.5%
15
1.4%
67
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.5%
260
34.0%
444
34.4%
496
33.0%
308
32.6%
145
34.0%
1653
Allowed 41.5%
304
42.3%
552
38.6%
556
34.2%
319
20.2%
90
37.5%
1821
Not allowed 22.0%
161
22.1%
289
25.3%
365
31.2%
291
43.1%
192
26.7%
1298
Don't know 1.1%
8
1.5%
20
1.5%
22
1.4%
13
3.6%
16
1.6%
79
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.1%
295
33.8%
390
33.9%
633
33.5%
355
34.1%
1673
Allowed 37.4%
306
37.5%
432
35.1%
657
41.5%
440
37.4%
1835
Not allowed 24.1%
197
27.0%
311
29.7%
555
23.0%
244
26.7%
1307
Don't know 2.2%
18
1.7%
20
1.2%
23
1.7%
18
1.6%
79
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.3%
820
34.1%
379
34.4%
31
36.3%
301
35.0%
129
34.1%
1660
Allowed 35.7%
879
35.2%
392
38.9%
35
45.1%
374
37.9%
140
37.4%
1820
Not allowed 29.7%
732
28.0%
312
26.7%
24
17.2%
143
25.2%
93
26.8%
1304
Don't know 1.3%
32
2.5%
28
0.0%
0
1.3%
11
1.6%
6
1.6%
77
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
1284
35.9%
258
32.2%
131
34.1%
1673
Allowed 38.6%
1457
33.7%
242
33.7%
137
37.5%
1836
Not allowed 25.6%
965
29.0%
208
32.9%
134
26.7%
1307
Don't know 1.7%
64
1.4%
10
1.2%
5
1.6%
79
No answer 0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.5%
507
35.7%
231
32.6%
169
31.0%
236
41.5%
86
33.3%
314
34.3%
1543
Allowed 41.0%
585
38.9%
252
38.0%
197
36.8%
280
38.6%
80
33.7%
318
38.0%
1712
Not allowed 21.8%
312
22.9%
148
28.2%
146
30.4%
231
18.4%
38
31.7%
299
26.1%
1174
Don't know 1.6%
23
2.3%
15
1.2%
6
1.7%
13
1.4%
3
1.0%
9
1.5%
69
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share