General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SOCSECHK

When you think about the future, do you think Social Security benefits will be much better than those now paid to retirees, somewhat better, about the same, somewhat worse, or much worse? IF RESPONDENTS DO NOT KNOW WHAT SOCIAL SECURITY IS, PROVIDE A BRIEF DESCRIPTION SUCH AS 'Social Security is a U.S. government program that provides retirement income to older adults.'
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Much better
  2) Somewhat better
  3) About the same
  4) Somewhat worse
  5) Much worse
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3626 74% 74% -.56
Much better 28 .6% 74.6% -.02
Somewhat better 95 1.9% 76.5% .51
About the same 252 5.1% 81.6% 1.05
Somewhat worse 434 8.9% 90.5% 1.59
Much worse 439 9% 99.4% 2.13
Don't know 27 .6% 100% 3.74

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.4%
1607
72.9%
2019
74.0%
3626
Much better 0.5%
10
0.6%
18
0.6%
28
Somewhat better 1.5%
33
2.2%
62
1.9%
95
About the same 5.2%
111
5.1%
141
5.1%
252
Somewhat worse 8.4%
180
9.2%
254
8.9%
434
Much worse 8.4%
180
9.4%
259
9.0%
439
Don't know 0.5%
10
0.6%
17
0.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.9%
576
73.6%
435
74.3%
1297
73.9%
500
72.4%
702
73.9%
3510
Much better 1.2%
9
0.7%
4
0.6%
10
0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.6%
28
Somewhat better 2.1%
16
3.0%
18
2.1%
36
1.6%
11
1.0%
10
1.9%
91
About the same 6.0%
46
6.4%
38
5.4%
94
4.3%
29
4.0%
39
5.2%
246
Somewhat worse 9.1%
70
8.6%
51
8.5%
149
10.9%
74
8.5%
82
9.0%
426
Much worse 6.8%
52
7.4%
44
8.5%
148
8.6%
58
13.3%
129
9.1%
431
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.7%
12
0.3%
2
0.5%
5
0.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.8%
607
73.6%
961
72.3%
1042
72.4%
675
71.5%
318
74.2%
3603
Much better 0.4%
3
0.5%
7
0.6%
8
0.8%
7
0.4%
2
0.6%
27
Somewhat better 2.3%
17
1.9%
25
1.6%
23
1.9%
18
2.2%
10
1.9%
93
About the same 2.9%
21
3.8%
50
4.4%
64
6.8%
63
11.5%
51
5.1%
249
Somewhat worse 5.3%
39
8.8%
115
9.6%
139
10.4%
97
8.8%
39
8.8%
429
Much worse 5.9%
43
10.7%
140
11.1%
160
7.0%
65
4.9%
22
8.9%
430
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.6%
8
0.3%
5
0.8%
7
0.7%
3
0.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.7%
619
73.8%
851
73.5%
1374
73.7%
781
74.0%
3625
Much better 1.0%
8
0.5%
6
0.4%
8
0.6%
6
0.6%
28
Somewhat better 1.5%
12
1.7%
20
2.5%
47
1.5%
16
1.9%
95
About the same 4.5%
37
5.2%
60
5.8%
108
4.4%
47
5.1%
252
Somewhat worse 7.8%
64
9.3%
107
8.3%
156
10.1%
107
8.9%
434
Much worse 8.7%
71
8.9%
103
9.0%
168
9.2%
97
9.0%
439
Don't know 0.9%
7
0.5%
6
0.5%
9
0.5%
5
0.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.9%
1796
74.8%
832
78.9%
71
75.9%
630
74.3%
274
74.0%
3603
Much better 0.6%
16
0.7%
8
1.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
28
Somewhat better 2.2%
54
1.9%
21
3.3%
3
1.2%
10
1.9%
7
2.0%
95
About the same 4.9%
121
6.6%
73
5.6%
5
5.2%
43
2.4%
9
5.2%
251
Somewhat worse 9.0%
221
7.8%
87
4.4%
4
9.8%
81
10.3%
38
8.9%
431
Much worse 10.1%
248
7.6%
85
5.6%
5
6.9%
57
10.3%
38
8.9%
433
Don't know 0.4%
9
0.6%
7
1.1%
1
0.7%
6
0.8%
3
0.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.4%
2772
74.9%
538
77.6%
316
74.0%
3626
Much better 0.4%
15
1.1%
8
1.2%
5
0.6%
28
Somewhat better 1.5%
57
3.8%
27
2.7%
11
1.9%
95
About the same 5.2%
197
6.0%
43
2.9%
12
5.1%
252
Somewhat worse 9.4%
356
6.8%
49
7.1%
29
8.9%
434
Much worse 9.6%
362
6.8%
49
6.9%
28
9.0%
439
Don't know 0.5%
17
0.6%
4
1.5%
6
0.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.3%
1089
74.2%
480
74.9%
388
74.0%
563
66.7%
138
72.4%
683
74.2%
3341
Much better 0.5%
7
0.6%
4
0.4%
2
0.8%
6
1.0%
2
0.4%
4
0.6%
25
Somewhat better 1.7%
24
1.5%
10
2.1%
11
2.9%
22
1.9%
4
1.9%
18
2.0%
89
About the same 4.8%
68
5.1%
33
4.1%
21
5.3%
40
5.8%
12
5.6%
53
5.0%
227
Somewhat worse 7.9%
113
9.4%
61
9.5%
49
8.1%
62
11.6%
24
9.9%
93
8.9%
402
Much worse 8.3%
118
9.0%
58
8.5%
44
8.3%
63
12.6%
26
9.3%
88
8.8%
397
Don't know 0.6%
9
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.7%
5
0.5%
1
0.4%
4
0.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share