General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SOCSECOK

How satisfied are you with the Social Security benefits you receive? Very satisfied, somewhat satisfied, neither satisfied nor dissatisfied, somewhat dissatisfied, very dissatisfied?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Somewhat satisfied
  3) Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied
  4) Somewhat dissatisfied
  5) Very dissatisfied
  6) Does not receive Social Security
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4304 87.8% 87.8% -.32
Very satisfied 51 1% 88.9% .1
Somewhat satisfied 120 2.4% 91.3% .53
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 30 .6% 91.9% .96
Somewhat dissatisfied 29 .6% 92.5% 1.39
Very dissatisfied 20 .4% 92.9% 1.82
Does not receive Social Security 7 .1% 93.1% 2.24
Refused 340 6.9% 100% 3.53

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.6%
1889
87.2%
2415
87.8%
4304
Very satisfied 0.9%
19
1.2%
32
1.0%
51
Somewhat satisfied 2.3%
50
2.5%
70
2.4%
120
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 0.5%
10
0.7%
20
0.6%
30
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.4%
9
0.7%
20
0.6%
29
Very dissatisfied 0.4%
9
0.4%
11
0.4%
20
Does not receive Social Security 0.1%
3
0.1%
4
0.1%
7
Refused 6.7%
142
7.1%
198
6.9%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.7%
690
89.8%
531
88.4%
1544
87.3%
591
84.8%
822
87.9%
4178
Very satisfied 1.0%
8
0.7%
4
0.9%
15
0.7%
5
1.5%
15
1.0%
47
Somewhat satisfied 2.3%
18
2.7%
16
2.5%
44
2.1%
14
2.7%
26
2.5%
118
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 0.3%
2
0.7%
4
0.5%
9
0.7%
5
1.0%
10
0.6%
30
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.5%
9
1.0%
7
0.8%
8
0.6%
29
Very dissatisfied 0.7%
5
0.7%
4
0.3%
6
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.4%
19
Does not receive Social Security 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.1%
7
Refused 5.3%
41
5.1%
30
6.8%
118
7.7%
52
8.6%
83
6.8%
324
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
64.9%
605
39.3%
175
87.7%
4260
Very satisfied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
16
7.9%
35
1.1%
51
Somewhat satisfied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
59
13.7%
61
2.5%
120
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
20
2.2%
10
0.6%
30
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
15
3.1%
14
0.6%
29
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
14
1.3%
6
0.4%
20
Does not receive Social Security 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
0.2%
1
0.1%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.1%
197
32.1%
143
7.0%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 86.7%
709
85.8%
989
88.2%
1649
90.3%
956
87.8%
4303
Very satisfied 0.4%
3
1.4%
16
1.0%
19
1.2%
13
1.0%
51
Somewhat satisfied 3.8%
31
2.3%
26
2.2%
42
2.0%
21
2.4%
120
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 0.9%
7
0.5%
6
0.7%
14
0.3%
3
0.6%
30
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.5%
4
0.7%
8
0.5%
10
0.7%
7
0.6%
29
Very dissatisfied 0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.7%
13
0.2%
2
0.4%
20
Does not receive Social Security 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
7
Refused 7.5%
61
8.9%
103
6.4%
120
5.3%
56
6.9%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.4%
2106
87.0%
968
82.2%
74
93.0%
772
95.4%
352
87.8%
4272
Very satisfied 1.4%
35
0.6%
7
1.1%
1
0.8%
7
0.3%
1
1.0%
51
Somewhat satisfied 2.6%
64
3.2%
36
6.7%
6
1.4%
12
0.5%
2
2.5%
120
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 0.6%
16
0.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.6%
30
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.5%
13
0.9%
10
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.3%
1
0.6%
29
Very dissatisfied 0.7%
17
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
20
Does not receive Social Security 0.2%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
Refused 8.5%
209
7.1%
79
10.0%
9
3.6%
30
3.0%
11
6.9%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 86.1%
3250
92.6%
665
95.6%
389
87.8%
4304
Very satisfied 1.2%
47
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
1.0%
51
Somewhat satisfied 2.8%
105
1.7%
12
0.7%
3
2.4%
120
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 0.8%
29
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
30
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.7%
26
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.6%
29
Very dissatisfied 0.3%
11
1.3%
9
0.0%
0
0.4%
20
Does not receive Social Security 0.2%
6
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
Refused 8.0%
302
3.6%
26
2.9%
12
6.9%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.2%
1274
91.5%
592
90.5%
469
91.5%
696
86.5%
179
81.5%
769
88.3%
3979
Very satisfied 0.6%
8
0.8%
5
0.6%
3
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.8%
26
1.0%
46
Somewhat satisfied 1.9%
27
2.5%
16
2.3%
12
1.7%
13
2.9%
6
3.7%
35
2.4%
109
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 0.5%
7
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
3.4%
7
0.7%
7
0.6%
26
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.6%
9
0.5%
3
0.8%
4
0.4%
3
1.0%
2
0.6%
6
0.6%
27
Very dissatisfied 0.3%
4
0.6%
4
0.6%
3
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
4
0.4%
17
Does not receive Social Security 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
Refused 6.8%
97
3.9%
25
5.0%
26
5.3%
40
5.8%
12
10.1%
95
6.5%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share