General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEDCHCK

When you think about the future, do you think Medicare benefits will be much better than those now paid to Medicare beneficiaries, somewhat better, about the same, somewhat worse, or much worse? IF RESPONDENTS DO NOT KNOW WHAT MEDICARE IS, PROVIDE A BRIEF DESCRIPTION SUCH AS 'Medicare is the U.S. government‘s health insurance program for older adults.'
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Much better
  2) Somewhat better
  3) About the same
  4) Somewhat worse
  5) Much worse
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3625 74% 74% -.55
Much better 43 .9% 74.8% .02
Somewhat better 184 3.8% 78.6% .58
About the same 286 5.8% 84.4% 1.15
Somewhat worse 426 8.7% 93.1% 1.72
Much worse 305 6.2% 99.3% 2.29
Don't know 32 .7% 100% 3.99

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.4%
1607
72.9%
2018
74.0%
3625
Much better 0.8%
18
0.9%
25
0.9%
43
Somewhat better 3.6%
77
3.9%
107
3.8%
184
About the same 5.9%
126
5.8%
160
5.8%
286
Somewhat worse 7.8%
167
9.4%
259
8.7%
426
Much worse 5.9%
126
6.5%
179
6.2%
305
Don't know 0.5%
10
0.8%
22
0.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.8%
575
73.6%
435
74.3%
1297
73.9%
500
72.4%
702
73.8%
3509
Much better 2.0%
15
1.0%
6
0.7%
13
0.7%
5
0.4%
4
0.9%
43
Somewhat better 4.3%
33
6.9%
41
4.0%
70
2.8%
19
1.5%
15
3.7%
178
About the same 6.4%
49
7.3%
43
5.6%
98
6.4%
43
4.9%
47
5.9%
280
Somewhat worse 8.1%
62
7.4%
44
8.9%
155
10.2%
69
9.5%
92
8.9%
422
Much worse 4.4%
34
3.7%
22
5.5%
96
5.8%
39
10.8%
105
6.2%
296
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
17
0.3%
2
0.4%
4
0.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.7%
606
73.6%
961
72.3%
1042
72.4%
675
71.5%
318
74.2%
3602
Much better 0.8%
6
0.9%
12
0.8%
12
1.1%
10
0.4%
2
0.9%
42
Somewhat better 3.8%
28
4.4%
58
3.1%
44
3.0%
28
4.9%
22
3.7%
180
About the same 3.3%
24
4.8%
63
6.3%
91
6.8%
63
9.7%
43
5.8%
284
Somewhat worse 5.6%
41
9.0%
118
9.6%
138
9.3%
87
7.9%
35
8.6%
419
Much worse 3.1%
23
6.7%
88
7.7%
111
6.3%
59
4.0%
18
6.2%
299
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.5%
6
0.2%
3
1.1%
10
1.6%
7
0.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.7%
619
73.8%
851
73.5%
1374
73.7%
780
74.0%
3624
Much better 1.0%
8
0.6%
7
1.0%
18
0.9%
10
0.9%
43
Somewhat better 3.3%
27
3.5%
40
4.0%
74
4.1%
43
3.8%
184
About the same 5.1%
42
6.3%
73
6.4%
119
4.9%
52
5.8%
286
Somewhat worse 8.2%
67
9.3%
107
8.1%
151
9.5%
101
8.7%
426
Much worse 6.0%
49
5.8%
67
6.6%
123
6.2%
66
6.2%
305
Don't know 0.7%
6
0.7%
8
0.6%
11
0.7%
7
0.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.9%
1796
74.7%
831
78.9%
71
75.9%
630
74.3%
274
74.0%
3602
Much better 0.9%
22
0.7%
8
1.1%
1
1.2%
10
0.5%
2
0.9%
43
Somewhat better 3.7%
90
4.1%
46
7.8%
7
3.6%
30
2.7%
10
3.8%
183
About the same 6.1%
151
6.2%
69
2.2%
2
5.5%
46
4.6%
17
5.9%
285
Somewhat worse 9.2%
228
7.5%
84
5.6%
5
8.4%
70
10.0%
37
8.7%
424
Much worse 6.7%
166
6.0%
67
3.3%
3
4.5%
37
7.3%
27
6.2%
300
Don't know 0.5%
12
0.7%
8
1.1%
1
0.8%
7
0.5%
2
0.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.4%
2771
74.9%
538
77.6%
316
74.0%
3625
Much better 0.5%
20
2.2%
16
1.7%
7
0.9%
43
Somewhat better 3.1%
117
7.4%
53
3.4%
14
3.8%
184
About the same 6.0%
228
4.9%
35
5.7%
23
5.8%
286
Somewhat worse 9.5%
360
5.7%
41
6.1%
25
8.7%
426
Much worse 6.9%
259
3.9%
28
4.4%
18
6.2%
305
Don't know 0.6%
21
1.0%
7
1.0%
4
0.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.3%
1089
74.2%
480
74.7%
387
74.0%
563
66.7%
138
72.4%
683
74.2%
3340
Much better 0.8%
11
0.8%
5
0.2%
1
1.4%
11
1.4%
3
0.7%
7
0.8%
38
Somewhat better 3.2%
46
4.6%
30
3.1%
16
5.3%
40
2.9%
6
3.7%
35
3.8%
173
About the same 5.8%
83
5.4%
35
4.8%
25
5.5%
42
7.7%
16
7.2%
68
6.0%
269
Somewhat worse 8.1%
115
7.9%
51
11.4%
59
8.5%
65
12.6%
26
8.5%
80
8.8%
396
Much worse 5.0%
72
6.8%
44
5.0%
26
4.9%
37
7.7%
16
6.9%
65
5.8%
260
Don't know 0.8%
12
0.3%
2
0.8%
4
0.4%
3
1.0%
2
0.5%
5
0.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share