General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEDOK

How satisfied are you with the Medicare benefits you receive? Very satisfied, somewhat satisfied, neither satisfied nor dissatisfied, somewhat dissatisfied, very dissatisfied?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Somewhat satisfied
  3) Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied
  4) Somewhat dissatisfied
  5) Very dissatisfied
  6) Does not receive Medicare benefits
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4644 94.8% 94.8% -.2
Very satisfied 72 1.5% 96.2% 1.43
Somewhat satisfied 120 2.4% 98.7% 3.06
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 23 .5% 99.1% 4.69
Somewhat dissatisfied 17 .3% 99.5% 6.32
Very dissatisfied 11 .2% 99.7% 7.94
Does not receive Medicare benefits 10 .2% 99.9% 9.57
Don't know 4 .1% 100% 12.83

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.3%
2031
94.3%
2613
94.8%
4644
Very satisfied 1.4%
29
1.6%
43
1.5%
72
Somewhat satisfied 2.3%
49
2.6%
71
2.4%
120
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 0.4%
8
0.5%
15
0.5%
23
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.2%
5
0.4%
12
0.3%
17
Very dissatisfied 0.1%
3
0.3%
8
0.2%
11
Does not receive Medicare benefits 0.2%
4
0.2%
6
0.2%
10
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.1%
731
94.9%
561
95.2%
1662
95.0%
643
93.4%
905
94.7%
4502
Very satisfied 1.3%
10
1.7%
10
1.1%
20
0.7%
5
2.5%
24
1.5%
69
Somewhat satisfied 2.5%
19
2.5%
15
2.3%
40
2.4%
16
2.7%
26
2.4%
116
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
0.6%
4
0.7%
7
0.5%
23
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.5%
8
0.3%
2
0.5%
5
0.4%
17
Very dissatisfied 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
11
Does not receive Medicare benefits 0.4%
3
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
10
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
86.1%
802
71.5%
318
94.7%
4600
Very satisfied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
28
9.9%
44
1.5%
72
Somewhat satisfied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
54
14.8%
66
2.5%
120
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
16
1.6%
7
0.5%
23
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
13
0.9%
4
0.4%
17
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
0.9%
4
0.2%
11
Does not receive Medicare benefits 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
0.2%
1
0.2%
10
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.1%
770
94.7%
1092
94.6%
1769
95.6%
1012
94.8%
4643
Very satisfied 1.5%
12
1.6%
19
1.7%
31
0.9%
10
1.5%
72
Somewhat satisfied 2.3%
19
2.8%
32
2.5%
46
2.2%
23
2.4%
120
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 0.5%
4
0.3%
4
0.4%
7
0.8%
8
0.5%
23
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.7%
6
0.2%
2
0.4%
7
0.2%
2
0.3%
17
Very dissatisfied 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
0.2%
2
0.2%
11
Does not receive Medicare benefits 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
10
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 93.9%
2315
94.1%
1047
92.2%
83
96.6%
802
98.4%
363
94.7%
4610
Very satisfied 1.9%
46
1.0%
11
2.2%
2
1.4%
12
0.3%
1
1.5%
72
Somewhat satisfied 2.8%
68
3.1%
34
4.4%
4
1.2%
10
1.1%
4
2.5%
120
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 0.4%
10
0.9%
10
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
23
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.4%
9
0.5%
6
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
17
Very dissatisfied 0.3%
7
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
11
Does not receive Medicare benefits 0.3%
7
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.1%
3552
96.2%
691
98.5%
401
94.8%
4644
Very satisfied 1.7%
66
0.7%
5
0.2%
1
1.5%
72
Somewhat satisfied 2.7%
103
1.8%
13
1.0%
4
2.4%
120
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 0.6%
21
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
23
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.5%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
17
Very dissatisfied 0.2%
6
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
11
Does not receive Medicare benefits 0.2%
8
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.0%
1371
95.4%
617
95.6%
495
96.7%
736
92.3%
191
91.6%
864
94.9%
4274
Very satisfied 1.3%
19
0.8%
5
1.0%
5
1.1%
8
2.4%
5
2.8%
26
1.5%
68
Somewhat satisfied 1.8%
25
2.6%
17
1.9%
10
1.6%
12
1.4%
3
3.9%
37
2.3%
104
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.1%
1
1.9%
4
0.8%
8
0.4%
20
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.5%
5
0.3%
14
Very dissatisfied 0.3%
4
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
11
Does not receive Medicare benefits 0.1%
2
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share