General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IMMOBILE

Next we would like to talk about your feelings about getting older. Please indicate how strongly you agree or disagree with the following statements. I worry about not being able to get around on my own as I get older.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3625 74% 74% -.52
Strongly agree 226 4.6% 78.6% .23
Agree 419 8.5% 87.1% .98
Neither agree nor disagree 292 6% 93.1% 1.73
Disagree 240 4.9% 98% 2.48
Strongly disagree 94 1.9% 99.9% 3.24
Don't know 5 .1% 100% 5.49

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.4%
1607
72.9%
2018
74.0%
3625
Strongly agree 3.8%
82
5.2%
144
4.6%
226
Agree 7.7%
165
9.2%
254
8.5%
419
Neither agree nor disagree 6.5%
138
5.6%
154
6.0%
292
Disagree 4.8%
103
4.9%
137
4.9%
240
Strongly disagree 1.6%
34
2.2%
60
1.9%
94
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
3
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.8%
575
73.6%
435
74.3%
1297
73.9%
500
72.4%
702
73.8%
3509
Strongly agree 3.6%
28
4.2%
25
5.1%
89
3.7%
25
4.6%
45
4.5%
212
Agree 8.8%
68
9.0%
53
8.1%
141
10.0%
68
8.3%
80
8.6%
410
Neither agree nor disagree 5.6%
43
6.4%
38
5.5%
96
6.4%
43
6.9%
67
6.0%
287
Disagree 4.9%
38
4.9%
29
4.9%
86
4.4%
30
5.7%
55
5.0%
238
Strongly disagree 2.2%
17
1.9%
11
2.0%
35
1.6%
11
2.0%
19
2.0%
93
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.7%
606
73.6%
961
72.3%
1042
72.4%
675
71.5%
318
74.2%
3602
Strongly agree 1.6%
12
3.1%
40
6.0%
86
6.0%
56
6.7%
30
4.6%
224
Agree 5.9%
43
8.3%
108
8.6%
124
10.3%
96
9.9%
44
8.5%
415
Neither agree nor disagree 4.1%
30
6.5%
85
6.5%
93
5.3%
49
5.8%
26
5.8%
283
Disagree 3.1%
23
5.6%
73
5.3%
77
4.5%
42
4.5%
20
4.8%
235
Strongly disagree 2.5%
18
2.8%
37
1.3%
19
1.5%
14
1.3%
6
1.9%
94
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.7%
619
73.8%
851
73.5%
1374
73.7%
780
74.0%
3624
Strongly agree 4.9%
40
3.7%
43
5.7%
106
3.5%
37
4.6%
226
Agree 9.0%
74
9.3%
107
8.1%
151
8.2%
87
8.6%
419
Neither agree nor disagree 5.0%
41
6.6%
76
5.7%
107
6.4%
68
6.0%
292
Disagree 3.3%
27
4.7%
54
4.9%
92
6.3%
67
4.9%
240
Strongly disagree 1.7%
14
1.9%
22
2.0%
38
1.9%
20
1.9%
94
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.9%
1796
74.7%
831
78.9%
71
75.9%
630
74.3%
274
74.0%
3602
Strongly agree 5.0%
123
4.3%
48
2.2%
2
4.2%
35
4.1%
15
4.6%
223
Agree 8.5%
210
9.7%
108
6.7%
6
7.7%
64
8.1%
30
8.6%
418
Neither agree nor disagree 6.1%
151
5.4%
60
5.6%
5
5.7%
47
6.8%
25
5.9%
288
Disagree 5.5%
136
3.9%
43
4.4%
4
4.7%
39
4.6%
17
4.9%
239
Strongly disagree 1.9%
48
1.9%
21
2.2%
2
1.8%
15
1.9%
7
1.9%
93
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.4%
2771
74.9%
538
77.6%
316
74.0%
3625
Strongly agree 4.5%
171
6.0%
43
2.9%
12
4.6%
226
Agree 9.0%
338
6.0%
43
9.3%
38
8.5%
419
Neither agree nor disagree 6.4%
243
3.6%
26
5.7%
23
6.0%
292
Disagree 4.9%
186
6.3%
45
2.2%
9
4.9%
240
Strongly disagree 1.7%
65
3.1%
22
1.7%
7
1.9%
94
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.3%
1089
74.2%
480
74.7%
387
74.0%
563
66.7%
138
72.4%
683
74.2%
3340
Strongly agree 4.1%
58
4.3%
28
3.9%
20
5.4%
41
2.9%
6
6.0%
57
4.7%
210
Agree 8.4%
120
9.0%
58
8.3%
43
8.8%
67
13.0%
27
8.1%
76
8.7%
391
Neither agree nor disagree 5.4%
77
6.6%
43
4.6%
24
5.5%
42
10.1%
21
6.0%
57
5.9%
264
Disagree 4.1%
59
4.5%
29
6.2%
32
3.7%
28
4.8%
10
5.6%
53
4.7%
211
Strongly disagree 1.5%
21
1.4%
9
2.1%
11
2.6%
20
2.4%
5
1.8%
17
1.8%
83
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share