General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIBMIL

Consider a person who advocates doing away with elections and letting the military run the country. Suppose he wrote a book advocating doing away with elections and letting the military run the country. Somebody in your community suggests that the book should be removed from the library. Would you favor removing it, or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Favor
  2) Not favor
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1673 34.1% 34.1% -1.05
Favor 897 18.3% 52.4% -.17
Not favor 2279 46.5% 98.9% .7
Don't know 47 1% 99.9% 5.96
No answer 5 .1% 100% 6.84

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.4%
732
34.0%
941
34.1%
1673
Favor 18.0%
383
18.6%
514
18.3%
897
Not favor 47.2%
1005
46.0%
1274
46.5%
2279
Don't know 0.5%
11
1.3%
36
1.0%
47
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
5
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
257
33.7%
199
34.4%
600
36.2%
245
32.2%
312
33.9%
1613
Favor 14.6%
112
16.2%
96
18.6%
325
18.0%
122
21.4%
207
18.1%
862
Not favor 51.5%
396
49.6%
293
46.0%
804
45.2%
306
45.2%
438
47.1%
2237
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.5%
3
1.0%
17
0.4%
3
1.1%
11
0.8%
37
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.5%
260
34.0%
444
34.4%
496
33.0%
308
32.6%
145
34.0%
1653
Favor 12.8%
94
15.9%
208
17.8%
257
20.9%
195
29.9%
133
18.3%
887
Not favor 50.8%
372
49.2%
642
47.1%
679
44.8%
418
34.6%
154
46.6%
2265
Don't know 1.0%
7
0.8%
11
0.6%
9
0.9%
8
2.7%
12
1.0%
47
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.1%
295
33.8%
390
33.9%
633
33.5%
355
34.1%
1673
Favor 15.8%
129
19.9%
229
21.1%
395
13.6%
144
18.3%
897
Not favor 46.6%
381
45.4%
524
44.0%
823
51.9%
550
46.5%
2278
Don't know 1.5%
12
0.7%
8
1.0%
18
0.8%
9
1.0%
47
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.3%
820
34.1%
379
34.4%
31
36.3%
301
35.0%
129
34.1%
1660
Favor 21.7%
535
19.0%
212
8.9%
8
8.9%
74
16.5%
61
18.3%
890
Not favor 44.2%
1089
45.5%
506
56.7%
51
53.7%
446
47.4%
175
46.6%
2267
Don't know 0.8%
19
1.3%
15
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
0.8%
3
0.9%
45
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
1284
35.9%
258
32.2%
131
34.1%
1673
Favor 16.5%
622
25.1%
180
23.3%
95
18.3%
897
Not favor 48.5%
1831
37.9%
272
43.2%
176
46.5%
2279
Don't know 1.0%
36
1.0%
7
1.0%
4
1.0%
47
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.5%
507
35.7%
231
32.6%
169
31.0%
236
41.5%
86
33.3%
314
34.3%
1543
Favor 13.4%
192
13.9%
90
18.0%
93
21.0%
160
13.0%
27
23.6%
223
17.4%
785
Not favor 50.1%
715
49.0%
317
48.6%
252
47.2%
359
44.9%
93
42.0%
396
47.3%
2132
Don't know 1.0%
14
1.4%
9
0.8%
4
0.8%
6
0.5%
1
0.7%
7
0.9%
41
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share