General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DECIDING

(Next we would like to talk about your feelings about getting older. Please indicate how strongly you agree or disagree with the following statements.) I worry others will have to make decisions for me as I get older.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3625 74% 74% -.53
Strongly agree 158 3.2% 77.2% .2
Agree 422 8.6% 85.8% .93
Neither agree nor disagree 304 6.2% 92% 1.66
Disagree 314 6.4% 98.4% 2.39
Strongly disagree 73 1.5% 99.9% 3.13
Don't know 5 .1% 100% 5.32

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.4%
1607
72.9%
2018
74.0%
3625
Strongly agree 2.8%
59
3.6%
99
3.2%
158
Agree 7.6%
163
9.4%
259
8.6%
422
Neither agree nor disagree 6.2%
132
6.2%
172
6.2%
304
Disagree 6.5%
139
6.3%
175
6.4%
314
Strongly disagree 1.4%
29
1.6%
44
1.5%
73
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
3
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.8%
575
73.6%
435
74.3%
1297
73.9%
500
72.4%
702
73.8%
3509
Strongly agree 3.3%
25
3.0%
18
3.5%
61
2.2%
15
3.4%
33
3.2%
152
Agree 8.3%
64
9.8%
58
8.1%
142
9.7%
66
8.4%
81
8.6%
411
Neither agree nor disagree 5.1%
39
6.1%
36
6.0%
105
6.4%
43
7.5%
73
6.2%
296
Disagree 6.9%
53
5.9%
35
6.4%
111
6.8%
46
6.6%
64
6.5%
309
Strongly disagree 1.7%
13
1.5%
9
1.6%
28
1.0%
7
1.5%
15
1.5%
72
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.7%
606
73.6%
961
72.3%
1042
72.4%
675
71.5%
318
74.2%
3602
Strongly agree 1.6%
12
2.1%
27
4.2%
61
4.0%
37
4.3%
19
3.2%
156
Agree 5.5%
40
9.2%
120
8.9%
128
9.8%
91
9.2%
41
8.6%
420
Neither agree nor disagree 3.1%
23
6.4%
83
6.8%
98
6.0%
56
7.6%
34
6.1%
294
Disagree 4.6%
34
6.6%
86
6.5%
94
7.1%
66
6.3%
28
6.3%
308
Strongly disagree 2.3%
17
2.1%
27
1.2%
18
0.8%
7
0.9%
4
1.5%
73
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.7%
619
73.8%
851
73.5%
1374
73.7%
780
74.0%
3624
Strongly agree 2.9%
24
2.9%
33
3.9%
73
2.6%
28
3.2%
158
Agree 8.2%
67
9.7%
112
8.5%
159
7.9%
84
8.6%
422
Neither agree nor disagree 5.5%
45
6.7%
77
5.9%
110
6.8%
72
6.2%
304
Disagree 5.6%
46
5.6%
65
6.6%
123
7.6%
80
6.4%
314
Strongly disagree 1.7%
14
1.3%
15
1.6%
29
1.4%
15
1.5%
73
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.9%
1796
74.7%
831
78.9%
71
75.9%
630
74.3%
274
74.0%
3602
Strongly agree 3.3%
82
3.4%
38
1.1%
1
2.7%
22
3.5%
13
3.2%
156
Agree 8.6%
211
9.4%
105
7.8%
7
8.2%
68
7.9%
29
8.6%
420
Neither agree nor disagree 7.0%
172
4.9%
55
5.6%
5
5.1%
42
6.8%
25
6.1%
299
Disagree 6.8%
168
6.3%
70
4.4%
4
6.4%
53
5.1%
19
6.5%
314
Strongly disagree 1.4%
35
1.1%
12
2.2%
2
1.8%
15
2.2%
8
1.5%
72
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.4%
2771
74.9%
538
77.6%
316
74.0%
3625
Strongly agree 3.1%
116
3.8%
27
3.7%
15
3.2%
158
Agree 9.1%
344
6.8%
49
7.1%
29
8.6%
422
Neither agree nor disagree 6.5%
247
4.7%
34
5.7%
23
6.2%
304
Disagree 6.4%
242
7.7%
55
4.2%
17
6.4%
314
Strongly disagree 1.4%
54
1.9%
14
1.2%
5
1.5%
73
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.3%
1089
74.2%
480
74.7%
387
74.0%
563
66.7%
138
72.4%
683
74.2%
3340
Strongly agree 2.6%
37
3.9%
25
2.3%
12
3.9%
30
2.4%
5
3.9%
37
3.2%
146
Agree 8.5%
122
9.3%
60
8.3%
43
8.8%
67
15.0%
31
7.4%
70
8.7%
393
Neither agree nor disagree 5.7%
82
6.2%
40
4.2%
22
5.3%
40
7.2%
15
7.5%
71
6.0%
270
Disagree 5.3%
75
5.4%
35
7.9%
41
6.6%
50
7.2%
15
7.3%
69
6.3%
285
Strongly disagree 1.3%
19
1.1%
7
2.3%
12
1.4%
11
1.4%
3
1.4%
13
1.4%
65
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share