General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FINDEPND

(Next we would like to talk about your feelings about getting older. Please indicate how strongly you agree or disagree with the following statements.) Financial dependence on others is one of my greatest fears about old age.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3625 74% 74% -.52
Strongly agree 226 4.6% 78.6% .18
Agree 364 7.4% 86% .89
Neither agree nor disagree 205 4.2% 90.2% 1.59
Disagree 358 7.3% 97.5% 2.3
Strongly disagree 118 2.4% 99.9% 3
Don't know 4 .1% 100% 5.12
Refused 1 0% 100% 5.82

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.4%
1607
72.9%
2018
74.0%
3625
Strongly agree 3.8%
80
5.3%
146
4.6%
226
Agree 6.6%
141
8.1%
223
7.4%
364
Neither agree nor disagree 4.0%
86
4.3%
119
4.2%
205
Disagree 7.3%
156
7.3%
202
7.3%
358
Strongly disagree 2.7%
58
2.2%
60
2.4%
118
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.8%
575
73.6%
435
74.3%
1297
73.9%
500
72.4%
702
73.8%
3509
Strongly agree 4.2%
32
4.4%
26
5.5%
96
3.2%
22
4.2%
41
4.6%
217
Agree 6.1%
47
8.3%
49
6.7%
117
9.7%
66
7.5%
73
7.4%
352
Neither agree nor disagree 3.3%
25
4.6%
27
4.4%
77
3.4%
23
5.0%
48
4.2%
200
Disagree 9.1%
70
6.9%
41
6.9%
121
7.4%
50
7.5%
73
7.5%
355
Strongly disagree 2.6%
20
2.2%
13
2.1%
36
2.4%
16
3.1%
30
2.4%
115
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.7%
606
73.6%
961
72.3%
1042
72.4%
675
71.5%
318
74.2%
3602
Strongly agree 2.6%
19
4.6%
60
5.8%
83
4.7%
44
3.6%
16
4.6%
222
Agree 5.2%
38
9.3%
122
8.4%
121
6.2%
58
4.7%
21
7.4%
360
Neither agree nor disagree 3.0%
22
3.9%
51
3.9%
56
4.9%
46
4.9%
22
4.1%
197
Disagree 4.4%
32
6.2%
81
7.6%
109
8.7%
81
11.5%
51
7.3%
354
Strongly disagree 2.0%
15
2.1%
28
2.1%
30
3.0%
28
3.6%
16
2.4%
117
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.7%
619
73.8%
851
73.5%
1374
73.7%
780
74.0%
3624
Strongly agree 5.5%
45
4.5%
52
5.0%
94
3.3%
35
4.6%
226
Agree 7.0%
57
7.1%
82
7.6%
142
7.8%
83
7.4%
364
Neither agree nor disagree 3.4%
28
4.5%
52
3.7%
70
5.2%
55
4.2%
205
Disagree 6.0%
49
8.1%
93
7.5%
140
7.2%
76
7.3%
358
Strongly disagree 2.0%
16
2.0%
23
2.6%
49
2.8%
30
2.4%
118
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.9%
1796
74.7%
831
78.9%
71
75.9%
630
74.3%
274
74.0%
3602
Strongly agree 4.5%
110
4.1%
46
3.3%
3
5.3%
44
5.7%
21
4.6%
224
Agree 7.8%
193
7.6%
85
5.6%
5
6.4%
53
7.3%
27
7.5%
363
Neither agree nor disagree 4.0%
98
4.7%
52
2.2%
2
3.7%
31
4.9%
18
4.1%
201
Disagree 8.2%
202
6.6%
73
7.8%
7
6.6%
55
5.1%
19
7.3%
356
Strongly disagree 2.6%
64
2.2%
24
2.2%
2
2.0%
17
2.7%
10
2.4%
117
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.4%
2771
74.9%
538
77.6%
316
74.0%
3625
Strongly agree 4.5%
171
5.2%
37
4.4%
18
4.6%
226
Agree 7.5%
285
6.4%
46
8.1%
33
7.4%
364
Neither agree nor disagree 4.4%
165
2.6%
19
5.2%
21
4.2%
205
Disagree 7.6%
287
8.1%
58
3.2%
13
7.3%
358
Strongly disagree 2.5%
94
2.6%
19
1.2%
5
2.4%
118
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
4
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.3%
1089
74.2%
480
74.7%
387
74.0%
563
66.7%
138
72.4%
683
74.2%
3340
Strongly agree 5.7%
82
5.1%
33
4.1%
21
5.1%
39
4.3%
9
3.2%
30
4.8%
214
Agree 6.0%
85
9.1%
59
8.1%
42
6.6%
50
10.1%
21
7.5%
71
7.3%
328
Neither agree nor disagree 3.9%
56
3.7%
24
2.9%
15
4.1%
31
6.3%
13
5.4%
51
4.2%
190
Disagree 6.0%
86
5.6%
36
7.1%
37
7.6%
58
8.7%
18
8.9%
84
7.1%
319
Strongly disagree 1.9%
27
2.2%
14
2.9%
15
2.6%
20
3.9%
8
2.5%
24
2.4%
108
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share