General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WITHKIDS

(Next we would like to talk about your feelings about getting older. Please indicate how strongly you agree or disagree with the following statements.) I worry that I will have to live with my adult children when I am older.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3625 74% 74% -.54
Strongly agree 114 2.3% 76.3% .08
Agree 245 5% 81.3% .7
Neither agree nor disagree 304 6.2% 87.5% 1.32
Disagree 392 8% 95.5% 1.94
Strongly disagree 202 4.1% 99.6% 2.56
Don't know 14 .3% 99.9% 4.42
Refused 5 .1% 100% 5.04

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.4%
1607
72.9%
2018
74.0%
3625
Strongly agree 1.5%
31
3.0%
83
2.3%
114
Agree 4.1%
88
5.7%
157
5.0%
245
Neither agree nor disagree 5.9%
125
6.5%
179
6.2%
304
Disagree 7.9%
169
8.1%
223
8.0%
392
Strongly disagree 4.7%
100
3.7%
102
4.1%
202
Don't know 0.4%
9
0.2%
5
0.3%
14
Refused 0.1%
2
0.1%
3
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.8%
575
73.6%
435
74.3%
1297
73.9%
500
72.4%
702
73.8%
3509
Strongly agree 2.0%
15
2.2%
13
3.0%
52
1.5%
10
1.9%
18
2.3%
108
Agree 4.4%
34
3.9%
23
5.4%
94
6.1%
41
4.7%
46
5.0%
238
Neither agree nor disagree 4.7%
36
6.1%
36
6.3%
110
6.6%
45
7.3%
71
6.3%
298
Disagree 8.6%
66
9.0%
53
7.1%
124
7.7%
52
9.0%
87
8.0%
382
Strongly disagree 5.5%
42
4.6%
27
3.6%
63
3.8%
26
4.3%
42
4.2%
200
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.3%
12
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.7%
606
73.6%
961
72.3%
1042
72.4%
675
71.5%
318
74.2%
3602
Strongly agree 1.2%
9
2.5%
33
3.4%
49
1.8%
17
1.3%
6
2.3%
114
Agree 3.4%
25
5.7%
75
5.7%
82
4.8%
45
3.4%
15
5.0%
242
Neither agree nor disagree 4.6%
34
8.4%
110
5.3%
76
5.4%
50
4.9%
22
6.0%
292
Disagree 5.0%
37
6.5%
85
8.2%
118
9.5%
89
13.7%
61
8.0%
390
Strongly disagree 2.9%
21
2.9%
38
4.9%
70
5.3%
49
4.5%
20
4.1%
198
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.2%
3
0.4%
4
0.4%
2
0.3%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.7%
619
73.8%
851
73.5%
1374
73.7%
780
74.0%
3624
Strongly agree 3.3%
27
2.0%
23
2.4%
44
1.9%
20
2.3%
114
Agree 4.2%
34
4.9%
57
5.4%
101
5.0%
53
5.0%
245
Neither agree nor disagree 5.0%
41
5.8%
67
6.5%
122
7.0%
74
6.2%
304
Disagree 7.0%
57
9.0%
104
7.9%
147
7.9%
84
8.0%
392
Strongly disagree 3.9%
32
4.2%
49
4.0%
74
4.4%
47
4.1%
202
Don't know 0.9%
7
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
14
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.9%
1796
74.7%
831
78.9%
71
75.9%
630
74.3%
274
74.0%
3602
Strongly agree 2.3%
57
2.2%
24
0.0%
0
2.4%
20
3.3%
12
2.3%
113
Agree 5.0%
123
5.3%
59
2.2%
2
4.8%
40
5.1%
19
5.0%
243
Neither agree nor disagree 6.7%
165
5.4%
60
6.7%
6
5.4%
45
6.5%
24
6.2%
300
Disagree 8.5%
210
9.2%
102
8.9%
8
6.1%
51
5.7%
21
8.1%
392
Strongly disagree 4.3%
107
2.9%
32
3.3%
3
4.8%
40
4.6%
17
4.1%
199
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.3%
13
Refused 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.4%
2771
74.9%
538
77.6%
316
74.0%
3625
Strongly agree 2.2%
84
2.9%
21
2.2%
9
2.3%
114
Agree 5.0%
188
4.6%
33
5.9%
24
5.0%
245
Neither agree nor disagree 6.5%
244
5.2%
37
5.7%
23
6.2%
304
Disagree 8.3%
312
7.8%
56
5.9%
24
8.0%
392
Strongly disagree 4.3%
164
4.2%
30
2.0%
8
4.1%
202
Don't know 0.3%
10
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.3%
14
Refused 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.3%
1089
74.2%
480
74.7%
387
74.0%
563
66.7%
138
72.4%
683
74.2%
3340
Strongly agree 2.5%
36
2.3%
15
1.9%
10
2.9%
22
2.4%
5
1.8%
17
2.3%
105
Agree 4.3%
61
4.8%
31
6.0%
31
5.4%
41
6.8%
14
5.0%
47
5.0%
225
Neither agree nor disagree 5.8%
83
7.1%
46
5.6%
29
5.7%
43
7.7%
16
6.6%
62
6.2%
279
Disagree 6.5%
93
7.1%
46
7.5%
39
8.5%
65
11.6%
24
9.0%
85
7.8%
352
Strongly disagree 4.1%
59
4.2%
27
3.7%
19
3.4%
26
4.3%
9
4.9%
46
4.1%
186
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
12
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share