General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WOKIDS

(Next we would like to talk about your feelings about getting older. Please indicate how strongly you agree or disagree with the following statements.) I worry that I will not be able to live with my adult children when I am older.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3625 74% 74% -.55
Strongly agree 68 1.4% 75.4% .04
Agree 160 3.3% 78.6% .63
Neither agree nor disagree 337 6.9% 85.5% 1.22
Disagree 465 9.5% 95% 1.81
Strongly disagree 223 4.6% 99.5% 2.4
Don't know 17 .3% 99.9% 4.17
Refused 6 .1% 100% 4.76

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.4%
1607
72.9%
2018
74.0%
3625
Strongly agree 1.5%
31
1.3%
37
1.4%
68
Agree 2.9%
61
3.6%
99
3.3%
160
Neither agree nor disagree 6.2%
132
7.4%
205
6.9%
337
Disagree 8.9%
190
9.9%
275
9.5%
465
Strongly disagree 4.6%
99
4.5%
124
4.6%
223
Don't know 0.4%
9
0.3%
8
0.3%
17
Refused 0.1%
2
0.1%
4
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.8%
575
73.6%
435
74.3%
1297
73.9%
500
72.4%
702
73.8%
3509
Strongly agree 2.1%
16
0.7%
4
1.3%
22
1.2%
8
1.2%
12
1.3%
62
Agree 2.6%
20
2.4%
14
2.9%
50
3.7%
25
4.6%
45
3.2%
154
Neither agree nor disagree 5.6%
43
8.6%
51
7.2%
125
7.5%
51
6.4%
62
7.0%
332
Disagree 8.6%
66
9.8%
58
9.6%
167
9.3%
63
10.3%
100
9.6%
454
Strongly disagree 6.0%
46
4.4%
26
4.4%
77
4.1%
28
4.5%
44
4.7%
221
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.3%
14
Refused 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.7%
606
73.6%
961
72.3%
1042
72.4%
675
71.5%
318
74.2%
3602
Strongly agree 0.5%
4
1.1%
15
1.8%
26
1.7%
16
1.1%
5
1.4%
66
Agree 1.5%
11
4.1%
54
3.5%
50
3.4%
32
2.9%
13
3.3%
160
Neither agree nor disagree 6.3%
46
8.7%
113
6.5%
94
5.3%
49
4.7%
21
6.7%
323
Disagree 6.3%
46
9.3%
122
9.9%
143
10.1%
94
13.3%
59
9.6%
464
Strongly disagree 2.6%
19
2.8%
37
5.6%
81
6.2%
58
5.6%
25
4.5%
220
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.3%
4
0.4%
4
0.7%
3
0.3%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.7%
619
73.8%
851
73.5%
1374
73.7%
780
74.0%
3624
Strongly agree 1.5%
12
1.0%
12
1.8%
33
1.0%
11
1.4%
68
Agree 3.5%
29
3.1%
36
3.4%
63
3.0%
32
3.3%
160
Neither agree nor disagree 5.6%
46
7.5%
86
6.7%
125
7.6%
80
6.9%
337
Disagree 8.2%
67
9.5%
109
10.1%
189
9.4%
100
9.5%
465
Strongly disagree 4.5%
37
4.7%
54
4.2%
78
5.1%
54
4.6%
223
Don't know 0.9%
7
0.3%
4
0.2%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
17
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.9%
1796
74.7%
831
78.9%
71
75.9%
630
74.3%
274
74.0%
3602
Strongly agree 1.3%
32
1.3%
15
1.1%
1
1.4%
12
1.6%
6
1.4%
66
Agree 3.1%
76
4.3%
48
1.1%
1
3.0%
25
2.4%
9
3.3%
159
Neither agree nor disagree 7.2%
178
5.7%
63
6.7%
6
6.7%
56
7.9%
29
6.8%
332
Disagree 10.3%
254
10.0%
111
10.0%
9
7.7%
64
7.3%
27
9.6%
465
Strongly disagree 4.8%
119
3.5%
39
2.2%
2
4.8%
40
5.7%
21
4.5%
221
Don't know 0.3%
7
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.8%
3
0.3%
16
Refused 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.4%
2771
74.9%
538
77.6%
316
74.0%
3625
Strongly agree 1.3%
50
1.8%
13
1.2%
5
1.4%
68
Agree 3.2%
119
3.1%
22
4.7%
19
3.3%
160
Neither agree nor disagree 7.1%
267
5.7%
41
7.1%
29
6.9%
337
Disagree 9.8%
371
9.5%
68
6.4%
26
9.5%
465
Strongly disagree 4.8%
181
4.6%
33
2.2%
9
4.6%
223
Don't know 0.3%
13
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.3%
17
Refused 0.1%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.3%
1089
74.2%
480
74.7%
387
74.0%
563
66.7%
138
72.4%
683
74.2%
3340
Strongly agree 1.5%
21
1.2%
8
1.0%
5
1.6%
12
0.5%
1
1.7%
16
1.4%
63
Agree 2.9%
42
3.9%
25
2.9%
15
4.1%
31
4.3%
9
3.0%
28
3.3%
150
Neither agree nor disagree 6.7%
95
7.0%
45
6.8%
35
6.2%
47
10.6%
22
6.6%
62
6.8%
306
Disagree 7.4%
105
8.8%
57
10.0%
52
10.0%
76
11.1%
23
11.6%
109
9.4%
422
Strongly disagree 4.8%
68
4.5%
29
4.1%
21
4.1%
31
5.3%
11
4.5%
42
4.5%
202
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
15
Refused 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share