General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


KIDSPARS

Next, please indicate how much you agree or disagree with the following statements: Adult children have a duty to look after their elderly parents.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3625 74% 74% -.52
Strongly agree 238 4.9% 78.8% .26
Agree 503 10.3% 89.1% 1.04
Neither agree nor disagree 220 4.5% 93.6% 1.82
Disagree 235 4.8% 98.4% 2.59
Strongly disagree 73 1.5% 99.9% 3.37
Don't know 7 .1% 100% 5.71

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.4%
1607
72.9%
2018
74.0%
3625
Strongly agree 4.5%
95
5.2%
143
4.9%
238
Agree 10.0%
213
10.5%
290
10.3%
503
Neither agree nor disagree 3.8%
81
5.0%
139
4.5%
220
Disagree 5.1%
108
4.6%
127
4.8%
235
Strongly disagree 1.1%
24
1.8%
49
1.5%
73
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.1%
4
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.8%
575
73.6%
435
74.3%
1297
73.9%
500
72.4%
702
73.8%
3509
Strongly agree 5.1%
39
3.9%
23
4.2%
73
4.4%
30
6.7%
65
4.8%
230
Agree 9.1%
70
11.7%
69
9.2%
160
12.6%
85
11.4%
110
10.4%
494
Neither agree nor disagree 4.2%
32
4.4%
26
5.6%
97
4.6%
31
2.9%
28
4.5%
214
Disagree 5.1%
39
5.4%
32
4.9%
86
3.8%
26
5.0%
48
4.9%
231
Strongly disagree 1.8%
14
1.0%
6
1.7%
30
0.6%
4
1.5%
15
1.5%
69
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.7%
606
73.6%
961
72.3%
1042
72.4%
675
71.5%
318
74.2%
3602
Strongly agree 2.7%
20
6.0%
79
6.2%
89
3.6%
34
3.1%
14
4.9%
236
Agree 9.4%
69
11.6%
151
10.2%
147
10.1%
94
7.9%
35
10.2%
496
Neither agree nor disagree 3.0%
22
3.9%
51
5.0%
72
4.4%
41
5.4%
24
4.3%
210
Disagree 1.8%
13
3.7%
48
4.6%
67
7.3%
68
8.8%
39
4.8%
235
Strongly disagree 0.3%
2
1.1%
14
1.5%
22
1.9%
18
3.4%
15
1.5%
71
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.7%
619
73.8%
851
73.5%
1374
73.7%
780
74.0%
3624
Strongly agree 4.5%
37
4.2%
48
5.7%
106
4.4%
47
4.9%
238
Agree 9.7%
79
10.1%
117
10.5%
196
10.5%
111
10.3%
503
Neither agree nor disagree 3.3%
27
5.6%
64
4.2%
78
4.8%
51
4.5%
220
Disagree 4.5%
37
4.7%
54
4.5%
84
5.7%
60
4.8%
235
Strongly disagree 2.0%
16
1.6%
18
1.6%
29
0.9%
10
1.5%
73
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.9%
1796
74.7%
831
78.9%
71
75.9%
630
74.3%
274
74.0%
3602
Strongly agree 5.4%
132
4.0%
45
5.6%
5
4.1%
34
5.4%
20
4.8%
236
Agree 10.7%
264
9.9%
110
11.1%
10
9.9%
82
9.8%
36
10.3%
502
Neither agree nor disagree 4.5%
111
4.6%
51
1.1%
1
4.2%
35
4.6%
17
4.4%
215
Disagree 4.7%
116
5.3%
59
3.3%
3
4.5%
37
5.1%
19
4.8%
234
Strongly disagree 1.7%
42
1.4%
16
0.0%
0
1.4%
12
0.5%
2
1.5%
72
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.4%
2771
74.9%
538
77.6%
316
74.0%
3625
Strongly agree 5.0%
187
5.4%
39
2.9%
12
4.9%
238
Agree 10.6%
402
8.9%
64
9.1%
37
10.3%
503
Neither agree nor disagree 4.4%
168
4.3%
31
5.2%
21
4.5%
220
Disagree 5.0%
187
4.6%
33
3.7%
15
4.8%
235
Strongly disagree 1.5%
57
1.5%
11
1.2%
5
1.5%
73
Don't know 0.1%
4
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.3%
1089
74.2%
480
74.7%
387
74.0%
563
66.7%
138
72.4%
683
74.2%
3340
Strongly agree 4.0%
57
4.6%
30
4.6%
24
5.0%
38
7.2%
15
5.1%
48
4.7%
212
Agree 8.5%
122
10.8%
70
9.3%
48
11.2%
85
15.5%
32
10.7%
101
10.2%
458
Neither agree nor disagree 3.9%
56
5.1%
33
4.6%
24
4.2%
32
3.4%
7
4.9%
46
4.4%
198
Disagree 5.5%
78
4.2%
27
5.0%
26
4.2%
32
4.3%
9
5.0%
47
4.9%
219
Strongly disagree 1.6%
23
1.1%
7
1.5%
8
1.3%
10
2.4%
5
1.9%
18
1.6%
71
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share