General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HELPKIDS

(Next, please indicate how much you agree or disagree with the following statements:) Parents ought to provide financial help to their adult children when the children are having financial difficulty.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3625 74% 74% -.54
Strongly agree 89 1.8% 75.8% .23
Agree 558 11.4% 87.2% 1.01
Neither agree nor disagree 363 7.4% 94.6% 1.78
Disagree 216 4.4% 99% 2.56
Strongly disagree 43 .9% 99.9% 3.33
Don't know 7 .1% 100% 5.65

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.4%
1607
72.9%
2018
74.0%
3625
Strongly agree 2.1%
44
1.6%
45
1.8%
89
Agree 11.0%
234
11.7%
324
11.4%
558
Neither agree nor disagree 7.2%
154
7.5%
209
7.4%
363
Disagree 3.5%
74
5.1%
142
4.4%
216
Strongly disagree 0.8%
16
1.0%
27
0.9%
43
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.2%
5
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.8%
575
73.6%
435
74.3%
1297
73.9%
500
72.4%
702
73.8%
3509
Strongly agree 1.8%
14
2.7%
16
1.0%
18
2.4%
16
2.1%
20
1.8%
84
Agree 10.4%
80
10.8%
64
11.5%
200
11.1%
75
12.9%
125
11.4%
544
Neither agree nor disagree 8.2%
63
7.4%
44
7.8%
137
6.8%
46
6.6%
64
7.4%
354
Disagree 3.6%
28
4.6%
27
4.4%
76
4.6%
31
5.2%
50
4.5%
212
Strongly disagree 1.0%
8
0.8%
5
0.9%
16
1.2%
8
0.6%
6
0.9%
43
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.7%
606
73.6%
961
72.3%
1042
72.4%
675
71.5%
318
74.2%
3602
Strongly agree 1.2%
9
1.8%
24
1.7%
24
2.3%
21
2.2%
10
1.8%
88
Agree 6.8%
50
10.9%
143
11.2%
161
13.3%
124
15.7%
70
11.3%
548
Neither agree nor disagree 6.3%
46
7.6%
99
8.6%
124
6.3%
59
6.3%
28
7.3%
356
Disagree 2.7%
20
4.8%
63
5.1%
73
4.8%
45
3.1%
14
4.4%
215
Strongly disagree 0.1%
1
1.1%
14
1.0%
15
0.8%
7
0.9%
4
0.8%
41
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.7%
619
73.8%
851
73.5%
1374
73.7%
780
74.0%
3624
Strongly agree 2.1%
17
1.0%
11
2.3%
43
1.7%
18
1.8%
89
Agree 11.1%
91
11.4%
132
12.3%
230
9.9%
105
11.4%
558
Neither agree nor disagree 6.2%
51
7.7%
89
6.5%
122
9.5%
101
7.4%
363
Disagree 3.9%
32
5.1%
59
4.3%
80
4.2%
45
4.4%
216
Strongly disagree 0.7%
6
0.9%
10
1.0%
18
0.8%
9
0.9%
43
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.9%
1796
74.7%
831
78.9%
71
75.9%
630
74.3%
274
74.0%
3602
Strongly agree 1.5%
38
2.4%
27
2.2%
2
1.6%
13
2.2%
8
1.8%
88
Agree 12.3%
303
10.4%
116
11.1%
10
10.7%
89
10.3%
38
11.4%
556
Neither agree nor disagree 7.6%
187
6.8%
76
5.6%
5
6.9%
57
8.9%
33
7.4%
358
Disagree 4.7%
115
4.9%
54
2.2%
2
4.0%
33
3.0%
11
4.4%
215
Strongly disagree 0.9%
22
0.7%
8
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
1.1%
4
0.9%
42
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.4%
2771
74.9%
538
77.6%
316
74.0%
3625
Strongly agree 1.8%
68
1.3%
9
2.9%
12
1.8%
89
Agree 11.2%
424
13.0%
93
10.1%
41
11.4%
558
Neither agree nor disagree 7.9%
298
6.1%
44
5.2%
21
7.4%
363
Disagree 4.7%
178
3.5%
25
3.2%
13
4.4%
216
Strongly disagree 0.8%
31
1.3%
9
0.7%
3
0.9%
43
Don't know 0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.3%
1089
74.2%
480
74.7%
387
74.0%
563
66.7%
138
72.4%
683
74.2%
3340
Strongly agree 1.5%
22
2.9%
19
1.4%
7
1.7%
13
2.4%
5
1.5%
14
1.8%
80
Agree 10.2%
146
11.1%
72
10.6%
55
12.5%
95
13.5%
28
11.9%
112
11.3%
508
Neither agree nor disagree 7.0%
100
8.2%
53
7.9%
41
6.7%
51
8.7%
18
7.3%
69
7.4%
332
Disagree 4.2%
60
2.9%
19
4.1%
21
4.2%
32
6.8%
14
5.6%
53
4.4%
199
Strongly disagree 0.7%
10
0.6%
4
1.2%
6
0.9%
7
1.4%
3
1.0%
9
0.9%
39
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
3
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share