General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRANKIDS

(Next, please indicate how much you agree or disagree with the following statements:) Grandparents should look after their grandchildren if the parents of these grandchildren are unable to do so.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3625 74% 74% -.53
Strongly agree 166 3.4% 77.4% .33
Agree 694 14.2% 91.5% 1.2
Neither agree nor disagree 254 5.2% 96.7% 2.06
Disagree 131 2.7% 99.4% 2.92
Strongly disagree 23 .5% 99.8% 3.79
Don't know 7 .1% 100% 6.38
Refused 1 0% 100% 7.24

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.4%
1607
72.9%
2018
74.0%
3625
Strongly agree 3.8%
81
3.1%
85
3.4%
166
Agree 13.8%
295
14.4%
399
14.2%
694
Neither agree nor disagree 4.2%
90
5.9%
164
5.2%
254
Disagree 2.3%
48
3.0%
83
2.7%
131
Strongly disagree 0.3%
7
0.6%
16
0.5%
23
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.1%
4
0.1%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.8%
575
73.6%
435
74.3%
1297
73.9%
500
72.4%
702
73.8%
3509
Strongly agree 3.3%
25
3.6%
21
2.7%
47
3.5%
24
4.4%
43
3.4%
160
Agree 13.8%
106
13.7%
81
13.6%
237
14.8%
100
15.8%
153
14.2%
677
Neither agree nor disagree 5.2%
40
5.9%
35
6.0%
104
5.3%
36
3.4%
33
5.2%
248
Disagree 2.3%
18
2.9%
17
2.6%
46
2.4%
16
3.3%
32
2.7%
129
Strongly disagree 0.5%
4
0.3%
2
0.6%
11
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.5%
22
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.7%
606
73.6%
961
72.3%
1042
72.4%
675
71.5%
318
74.2%
3602
Strongly agree 2.2%
16
3.0%
39
3.8%
55
4.1%
38
3.6%
16
3.4%
164
Agree 10.0%
73
14.0%
183
14.2%
205
17.1%
159
14.2%
63
14.1%
683
Neither agree nor disagree 3.3%
24
6.4%
83
5.9%
85
3.1%
29
6.1%
27
5.1%
248
Disagree 1.8%
13
2.5%
32
2.9%
42
2.7%
25
4.0%
18
2.7%
130
Strongly disagree 0.1%
1
0.5%
6
0.8%
11
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
23
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.1%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.7%
619
73.8%
851
73.5%
1374
73.7%
780
74.0%
3624
Strongly agree 3.1%
25
3.0%
35
3.7%
70
3.4%
36
3.4%
166
Agree 13.6%
111
13.8%
159
14.9%
278
13.8%
146
14.2%
694
Neither agree nor disagree 4.8%
39
6.4%
74
4.1%
77
6.0%
64
5.2%
254
Disagree 2.3%
19
2.4%
28
2.8%
52
3.0%
32
2.7%
131
Strongly disagree 0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.9%
17
0.1%
1
0.5%
23
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.9%
1796
74.7%
831
78.9%
71
75.9%
630
74.3%
274
74.0%
3602
Strongly agree 3.7%
90
3.1%
34
6.7%
6
2.8%
23
3.5%
13
3.4%
166
Agree 15.0%
369
13.9%
155
10.0%
9
13.0%
108
13.3%
49
14.2%
690
Neither agree nor disagree 5.1%
126
4.6%
51
2.2%
2
5.5%
46
6.5%
24
5.1%
249
Disagree 2.7%
66
3.1%
34
2.2%
2
2.5%
21
1.6%
6
2.7%
129
Strongly disagree 0.6%
14
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.5%
23
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
7
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.4%
2771
74.9%
538
77.6%
316
74.0%
3625
Strongly agree 3.3%
125
4.0%
29
2.9%
12
3.4%
166
Agree 14.6%
553
13.5%
97
10.8%
44
14.2%
694
Neither agree nor disagree 5.5%
207
3.6%
26
5.2%
21
5.2%
254
Disagree 2.6%
99
2.8%
20
2.9%
12
2.7%
131
Strongly disagree 0.4%
16
0.8%
6
0.2%
1
0.5%
23
Don't know 0.1%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.3%
1089
74.2%
480
74.7%
387
74.0%
563
66.7%
138
72.4%
683
74.2%
3340
Strongly agree 2.9%
42
4.2%
27
2.7%
14
3.9%
30
2.4%
5
3.1%
29
3.3%
147
Agree 11.8%
169
13.4%
87
14.1%
73
15.4%
117
20.8%
43
15.7%
148
14.1%
637
Neither agree nor disagree 6.1%
87
5.3%
34
4.8%
25
3.5%
27
7.7%
16
5.0%
47
5.2%
236
Disagree 2.2%
32
2.3%
15
3.5%
18
2.8%
21
1.4%
3
3.1%
29
2.6%
118
Strongly disagree 0.6%
8
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.4%
4
0.4%
19
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share