General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPKHOMO

What about a man who admits that he is a homosexual? Suppose this admitted homosexual wanted to make a speech in your community. Should he be allowed to speak, or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Allowed
  2) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1673 34.1% 34.1% -.84
Allowed 2753 56.2% 90.3% .18
Not allowed 422 8.6% 98.9% 1.19
Don't know 38 .8% 99.7% 7.28
No answer 15 .3% 100% 8.29

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.4%
732
34.0%
941
34.1%
1673
Allowed 56.3%
1199
56.1%
1554
56.2%
2753
Not allowed 8.6%
183
8.6%
239
8.6%
422
Don't know 0.7%
14
0.9%
24
0.8%
38
No answer 0.1%
3
0.4%
12
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
257
33.7%
199
34.4%
600
36.2%
245
32.2%
312
33.9%
1613
Allowed 60.2%
463
59.9%
354
55.3%
966
55.1%
373
56.3%
546
56.9%
2702
Not allowed 5.9%
45
5.9%
35
9.0%
158
8.1%
55
10.0%
97
8.2%
390
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.3%
2
1.1%
20
0.1%
1
1.1%
11
0.8%
36
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.5%
260
34.0%
444
34.4%
496
33.0%
308
32.6%
145
34.0%
1653
Allowed 57.3%
420
57.7%
753
58.2%
838
54.1%
504
48.8%
217
56.2%
2732
Not allowed 6.5%
48
7.7%
100
6.7%
96
10.9%
102
16.4%
73
8.6%
419
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.5%
7
0.5%
7
1.3%
12
1.6%
7
0.8%
38
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.6%
6
0.7%
3
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.1%
295
33.8%
390
33.9%
633
33.5%
355
34.1%
1673
Allowed 56.6%
463
56.0%
646
54.3%
1016
59.2%
627
56.2%
2752
Not allowed 6.2%
51
9.4%
108
10.6%
198
6.1%
65
8.6%
422
Don't know 0.9%
7
0.6%
7
0.8%
15
0.8%
9
0.8%
38
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.4%
8
0.3%
3
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.3%
820
34.1%
379
34.4%
31
36.3%
301
35.0%
129
34.1%
1660
Allowed 54.5%
1344
57.9%
644
61.1%
55
58.7%
487
55.6%
205
56.2%
2735
Not allowed 11.2%
277
6.6%
73
3.3%
3
4.6%
38
7.9%
29
8.6%
420
Don't know 0.6%
15
1.3%
14
1.1%
1
0.4%
3
1.4%
5
0.8%
38
No answer 0.4%
9
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
1284
35.9%
258
32.2%
131
34.1%
1673
Allowed 57.3%
2163
50.4%
362
56.0%
228
56.2%
2753
Not allowed 7.7%
289
12.7%
91
10.3%
42
8.6%
422
Don't know 0.7%
27
0.8%
6
1.2%
5
0.8%
38
No answer 0.3%
13
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.5%
507
35.7%
231
32.6%
169
31.0%
236
41.5%
86
33.3%
314
34.3%
1543
Allowed 57.8%
826
57.7%
373
60.2%
312
56.8%
432
51.2%
106
54.1%
510
56.8%
2559
Not allowed 6.1%
87
6.5%
42
6.2%
32
11.3%
86
4.8%
10
10.8%
102
8.0%
359
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.2%
1
1.0%
5
0.7%
5
1.4%
3
1.2%
11
0.7%
32
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.0%
2
0.6%
6
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share