General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


I-SEX

Respondent's sex (for use with online analysis)
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 2131 43.5% 43.5% -1.14
Female 2770 56.5% 100% .88

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
2131
0.0%
0
43.5%
2131
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
2770
56.5%
2770
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Male 40.4%
311
43.5%
257
41.6%
726
48.3%
327
46.3%
449
43.6%
2070
Female 59.6%
458
56.5%
334
58.4%
1020
51.7%
350
53.7%
520
56.4%
2682
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Male 42.2%
309
43.1%
563
45.9%
661
44.4%
414
38.0%
169
43.6%
2116
Female 57.8%
424
56.9%
743
54.1%
780
55.6%
518
62.0%
276
56.4%
2741
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Male 40.3%
330
44.2%
510
42.8%
801
46.3%
490
43.5%
2131
Female 59.7%
488
55.8%
643
57.2%
1069
53.7%
569
56.5%
2769
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Male 40.6%
1000
41.6%
463
42.2%
38
54.7%
454
42.8%
158
43.4%
2113
Female 59.4%
1465
58.4%
650
57.8%
52
45.3%
376
57.2%
211
56.6%
2754
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 44.2%
1670
37.5%
269
47.2%
192
43.5%
2131
Female 55.8%
2106
62.5%
449
52.8%
215
56.5%
2770
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Male 50.5%
721
49.3%
319
44.2%
229
42.7%
325
35.7%
74
35.4%
334
44.4%
2002
Female 49.5%
707
50.7%
328
55.8%
289
57.3%
436
64.3%
133
64.6%
609
55.6%
2502
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share