General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


I-POLITICS

We hear a lot of talk these days about liberals and conservatives. I'm going to show you a seven-point scale on which the political views that people might hold are arranged from extremely liberal (point 1) to extremely conservative (point 7). Where would you place yourself on this scale? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Extremely liberal or liberal
  2) Slightly liberal
  3) Moderate
  4) Slightly conservative
  5) Extremely conservative or conservative

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely liberal or liberal 769 16.2% 16.2% -1.6
Slightly liberal 591 12.4% 28.6% -.84
Moderate 1746 36.7% 65.4% -.08
Slightly conservative 677 14.2% 79.6% .68
Extremely conservative or conservative 969 20.4% 100% 1.45

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely liberal or liberal 15.0%
311
17.1%
458
16.2%
769
Slightly liberal 12.4%
257
12.5%
334
12.4%
591
Moderate 35.1%
726
38.0%
1020
36.7%
1746
Slightly conservative 15.8%
327
13.0%
350
14.2%
677
Extremely conservative or conservative 21.7%
449
19.4%
520
20.4%
969
TOTAL 100.0%
2070
100.0%
2682

4752


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Extremely liberal or liberal 100.0%
769
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.2%
769
Slightly liberal 0.0%
0
100.0%
591
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.4%
591
Moderate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1746
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
36.7%
1746
Slightly conservative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
677
0.0%
0
14.2%
677
Extremely conservative or conservative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
969
20.4%
969
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Extremely liberal or liberal 19.5%
138
15.9%
204
14.9%
208
17.2%
154
13.8%
59
16.2%
763
Slightly liberal 14.0%
99
13.1%
168
12.4%
173
10.7%
96
11.5%
49
12.4%
585
Moderate 41.0%
290
38.7%
496
36.3%
507
32.5%
291
35.0%
149
36.8%
1733
Slightly conservative 12.0%
85
14.3%
183
15.5%
217
14.2%
127
12.9%
55
14.2%
667
Extremely conservative or conservative 13.6%
96
18.1%
232
21.0%
293
25.4%
228
26.8%
114
20.4%
963
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
1283
100.0%
1398
100.0%
896
100.0%
426

4711


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Extremely liberal or liberal 21.4%
169
15.2%
171
12.7%
231
19.2%
197
16.2%
768
Slightly liberal 13.3%
105
12.7%
143
11.1%
202
13.7%
141
12.4%
591
Moderate 35.7%
282
37.7%
423
37.3%
676
35.5%
365
36.8%
1746
Slightly conservative 13.2%
104
16.2%
182
14.1%
256
13.1%
135
14.2%
677
Extremely conservative or conservative 16.5%
130
18.1%
203
24.7%
447
18.4%
189
20.4%
969
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1122
100.0%
1812
100.0%
1027

4751


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Extremely liberal or liberal 12.4%
297
14.4%
156
32.6%
29
28.3%
227
16.1%
57
16.2%
766
Slightly liberal 9.5%
228
13.8%
149
18.0%
16
17.5%
140
15.8%
56
12.5%
589
Moderate 36.5%
877
39.0%
422
28.1%
25
33.5%
268
39.4%
140
36.6%
1732
Slightly conservative 15.5%
372
14.2%
154
10.1%
9
12.5%
100
11.3%
40
14.3%
675
Extremely conservative or conservative 26.1%
627
18.5%
200
11.2%
10
8.2%
66
17.5%
62
20.4%
965
TOTAL 100.0%
2401
100.0%
1081
100.0%
89
100.0%
801
100.0%
355

4727


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Extremely liberal or liberal 14.9%
550
21.6%
148
18.5%
71
16.2%
769
Slightly liberal 12.0%
443
12.6%
86
16.1%
62
12.4%
591
Moderate 36.0%
1326
40.6%
278
37.0%
142
36.7%
1746
Slightly conservative 14.7%
543
12.1%
83
13.3%
51
14.2%
677
Extremely conservative or conservative 22.3%
822
13.0%
89
15.1%
58
20.4%
969
TOTAL 100.0%
3684
100.0%
684
100.0%
384

4752


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Extremely liberal or liberal 22.1%
303
17.8%
112
16.7%
85
15.2%
113
12.4%
25
11.4%
105
17.0%
743
Slightly liberal 14.5%
199
15.1%
95
10.2%
52
13.3%
99
11.9%
24
10.6%
97
12.9%
566
Moderate 38.7%
531
37.8%
238
41.3%
210
38.8%
288
39.1%
79
30.3%
278
37.1%
1624
Slightly conservative 12.5%
171
13.7%
86
14.3%
73
14.8%
110
13.4%
27
17.1%
157
14.3%
624
Extremely conservative or conservative 12.3%
169
15.6%
98
17.5%
89
17.8%
132
23.3%
47
30.7%
282
18.7%
817
TOTAL 100.0%
1373
100.0%
629
100.0%
509
100.0%
742
100.0%
202
100.0%
919

4374

Bookmark and Share