General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


I-AGE

Respondent's age (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) 18 to 29 years old
  2) 30 to 44 years old
  3) 45 to 59 years old
  4) 60 to 74 years old
  5) 75 years or older

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
18 to 29 years old 733 15.1% 15.1% -1.53
30 to 44 years old 1306 26.9% 42% -.68
45 to 59 years old 1441 29.7% 71.6% .17
60 to 74 years old 932 19.2% 90.8% 1.01
75 years or older 445 9.2% 100% 1.86

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
18 to 29 years old 14.6%
309
15.5%
424
15.1%
733
30 to 44 years old 26.6%
563
27.1%
743
26.9%
1306
45 to 59 years old 31.2%
661
28.5%
780
29.7%
1441
60 to 74 years old 19.6%
414
18.9%
518
19.2%
932
75 years or older 8.0%
169
10.1%
276
9.2%
445
TOTAL 100.0%
2116
100.0%
2741

4857


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
18 to 29 years old 18.1%
138
16.9%
99
16.7%
290
12.7%
85
10.0%
96
15.0%
708
30 to 44 years old 26.7%
204
28.7%
168
28.6%
496
27.4%
183
24.1%
232
27.2%
1283
45 to 59 years old 27.3%
208
29.6%
173
29.3%
507
32.5%
217
30.4%
293
29.7%
1398
60 to 74 years old 20.2%
154
16.4%
96
16.8%
291
19.0%
127
23.7%
228
19.0%
896
75 years or older 7.7%
59
8.4%
49
8.6%
149
8.2%
55
11.8%
114
9.0%
426
TOTAL 100.0%
763
100.0%
585
100.0%
1733
100.0%
667
100.0%
963

4711


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
18 to 29 years old 100.0%
733
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.1%
733
30 to 44 years old 0.0%
0
100.0%
1306
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.9%
1306
45 to 59 years old 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1441
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.7%
1441
60 to 74 years old 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
932
0.0%
0
19.2%
932
75 years or older 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
445
9.2%
445
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
18 to 29 years old 14.3%
115
13.2%
152
14.5%
270
18.7%
196
15.1%
733
30 to 44 years old 26.0%
209
24.4%
280
28.9%
536
26.7%
280
26.9%
1305
45 to 59 years old 29.7%
239
30.8%
354
29.3%
543
29.1%
305
29.7%
1441
60 to 74 years old 18.6%
150
20.3%
233
19.7%
366
17.5%
183
19.2%
932
75 years or older 11.4%
92
11.2%
129
7.6%
141
7.9%
83
9.2%
445
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1148
100.0%
1856
100.0%
1047

4856


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
18 to 29 years old 11.1%
273
15.7%
174
13.3%
12
23.4%
192
21.3%
77
15.1%
728
30 to 44 years old 23.4%
574
27.2%
301
24.4%
22
32.6%
268
37.0%
134
26.9%
1299
45 to 59 years old 32.6%
798
28.1%
311
24.4%
22
25.2%
207
25.7%
93
29.6%
1431
60 to 74 years old 21.6%
529
19.3%
213
22.2%
20
14.5%
119
13.0%
47
19.2%
928
75 years or older 11.3%
276
9.6%
106
15.6%
14
4.4%
36
3.0%
11
9.2%
443
TOTAL 100.0%
2450
100.0%
1105
100.0%
90
100.0%
822
100.0%
362

4829


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
18 to 29 years old 13.1%
491
20.9%
147
24.1%
95
15.1%
733
30 to 44 years old 25.4%
955
28.3%
199
38.5%
152
26.9%
1306
45 to 59 years old 30.4%
1142
30.1%
211
22.3%
88
29.7%
1441
60 to 74 years old 20.7%
780
15.4%
108
11.1%
44
19.2%
932
75 years or older 10.4%
392
5.3%
37
4.1%
16
9.2%
445
TOTAL 100.0%
3760
100.0%
702
100.0%
395

4857


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
18 to 29 years old 17.4%
247
18.1%
116
16.3%
84
18.3%
138
17.4%
36
8.8%
82
15.7%
703
30 to 44 years old 26.9%
381
31.4%
201
29.2%
150
32.4%
245
26.1%
54
19.6%
183
27.2%
1214
45 to 59 years old 30.7%
435
28.1%
180
30.9%
159
27.6%
209
23.7%
49
31.0%
290
29.6%
1322
60 to 74 years old 17.6%
249
16.1%
103
17.3%
89
15.1%
114
22.2%
46
25.1%
234
18.7%
835
75 years or older 7.3%
104
6.4%
41
6.2%
32
6.6%
50
10.6%
22
15.5%
145
8.8%
394
TOTAL 100.0%
1416
100.0%
641
100.0%
514
100.0%
756
100.0%
207
100.0%
934

4468

Bookmark and Share