General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


I-REGION

Region of interview (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Northeast
  2) Midwest
  3) South
  4) West

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Northeast 818 16.7% 16.7% -1.65
Midwest 1153 23.5% 40.2% -.65
South 1870 38.2% 78.4% .35
West 1059 21.6% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Northeast 15.5%
330
17.6%
488
16.7%
818
Midwest 23.9%
510
23.2%
643
23.5%
1153
South 37.6%
801
38.6%
1069
38.2%
1870
West 23.0%
490
20.5%
569
21.6%
1059
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2769

4900


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Northeast 22.0%
169
17.8%
105
16.2%
282
15.4%
104
13.4%
130
16.6%
790
Midwest 22.3%
171
24.2%
143
24.2%
423
26.9%
182
20.9%
203
23.6%
1122
South 30.1%
231
34.2%
202
38.7%
676
37.8%
256
46.1%
447
38.1%
1812
West 25.7%
197
23.9%
141
20.9%
365
19.9%
135
19.5%
189
21.6%
1027
TOTAL 100.0%
768
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4751


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Northeast 15.7%
115
16.0%
209
16.6%
239
16.1%
150
20.7%
92
16.6%
805
Midwest 20.7%
152
21.5%
280
24.6%
354
25.0%
233
29.0%
129
23.6%
1148
South 36.8%
270
41.1%
536
37.7%
543
39.3%
366
31.7%
141
38.2%
1856
West 26.7%
196
21.5%
280
21.2%
305
19.6%
183
18.7%
83
21.6%
1047
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1305
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4856


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Northeast 100.0%
818
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
818
Midwest 0.0%
0
100.0%
1153
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.5%
1153
South 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1870
0.0%
0
38.2%
1870
West 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1059
21.6%
1059
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Northeast 11.0%
271
27.2%
303
41.1%
37
15.8%
131
18.2%
67
16.6%
809
Midwest 24.0%
592
24.3%
271
16.7%
15
25.4%
211
16.3%
60
23.6%
1149
South 48.3%
1191
27.2%
303
27.8%
25
26.7%
222
31.4%
116
38.2%
1857
West 16.6%
410
21.2%
236
14.4%
13
32.0%
266
34.1%
126
21.6%
1051
TOTAL 100.0%
2464
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4866


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Northeast 16.6%
627
16.4%
118
17.9%
73
16.7%
818
Midwest 26.5%
999
16.0%
115
9.6%
39
23.5%
1153
South 35.0%
1320
59.9%
430
29.5%
120
38.2%
1870
West 22.0%
829
7.7%
55
43.0%
175
21.6%
1059
TOTAL 100.0%
3775
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4900


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Northeast 18.2%
260
20.3%
131
21.2%
110
15.4%
117
19.3%
40
12.9%
122
17.3%
780
Midwest 23.8%
340
21.4%
138
24.3%
126
21.8%
166
20.8%
43
28.0%
264
23.9%
1077
South 30.2%
431
33.7%
218
35.5%
184
44.8%
341
43.0%
89
41.0%
387
36.6%
1650
West 27.8%
397
24.6%
159
18.9%
98
18.0%
137
16.9%
35
18.0%
170
22.1%
996
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
646
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4503

Bookmark and Share