General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


I-RELIGION

What is your religious preference? Is it Protestant, Catholic, Jewish, some other religion, or no religion? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) None
  5) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant 2465 50.6% 50.6% -.79
Catholic 1113 22.9% 73.5% -.06
Jewish 90 1.8% 75.4% .67
None 830 17.1% 92.4% 1.4
Other 369 7.6% 100% 2.13

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 47.3%
1000
53.2%
1465
50.6%
2465
Catholic 21.9%
463
23.6%
650
22.9%
1113
Jewish 1.8%
38
1.9%
52
1.8%
90
None 21.5%
454
13.7%
376
17.1%
830
Other 7.5%
158
7.7%
211
7.6%
369
TOTAL 100.0%
2113
100.0%
2754

4867


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Protestant 38.8%
297
38.7%
228
50.6%
877
55.1%
372
65.0%
627
50.8%
2401
Catholic 20.4%
156
25.3%
149
24.4%
422
22.8%
154
20.7%
200
22.9%
1081
Jewish 3.8%
29
2.7%
16
1.4%
25
1.3%
9
1.0%
10
1.9%
89
None 29.6%
227
23.8%
140
15.5%
268
14.8%
100
6.8%
66
16.9%
801
Other 7.4%
57
9.5%
56
8.1%
140
5.9%
40
6.4%
62
7.5%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
766
100.0%
589
100.0%
1732
100.0%
675
100.0%
965

4727


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Protestant 37.5%
273
44.2%
574
55.8%
798
57.0%
529
62.3%
276
50.7%
2450
Catholic 23.9%
174
23.2%
301
21.7%
311
23.0%
213
23.9%
106
22.9%
1105
Jewish 1.6%
12
1.7%
22
1.5%
22
2.2%
20
3.2%
14
1.9%
90
None 26.4%
192
20.6%
268
14.5%
207
12.8%
119
8.1%
36
17.0%
822
Other 10.6%
77
10.3%
134
6.5%
93
5.1%
47
2.5%
11
7.5%
362
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
1299
100.0%
1431
100.0%
928
100.0%
443

4829


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Protestant 33.5%
271
51.5%
592
64.1%
1191
39.0%
410
50.6%
2464
Catholic 37.5%
303
23.6%
271
16.3%
303
22.5%
236
22.9%
1113
Jewish 4.6%
37
1.3%
15
1.3%
25
1.2%
13
1.8%
90
None 16.2%
131
18.4%
211
12.0%
222
25.3%
266
17.1%
830
Other 8.3%
67
5.2%
60
6.2%
116
12.0%
126
7.6%
369
TOTAL 100.0%
809
100.0%
1149
100.0%
1857
100.0%
1051

4866


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Protestant 100.0%
2465
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.6%
2465
Catholic 0.0%
0
100.0%
1113
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.9%
1113
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
90
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
90
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
830
0.0%
0
17.1%
830
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
369
7.6%
369
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Protestant 49.5%
1858
72.1%
512
23.8%
95
50.6%
2465
Catholic 23.8%
896
6.8%
48
42.3%
169
22.9%
1113
Jewish 2.3%
86
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
1.8%
90
None 17.7%
666
12.7%
90
18.5%
74
17.1%
830
Other 6.7%
251
8.2%
58
15.0%
60
7.6%
369
TOTAL 100.0%
3757
100.0%
710
100.0%
400

4867


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Protestant 31.8%
451
41.8%
269
51.4%
265
58.3%
444
59.9%
124
65.5%
614
48.3%
2167
Catholic 14.4%
204
28.9%
186
29.8%
154
28.6%
218
26.1%
54
27.0%
253
23.8%
1069
Jewish 1.5%
21
3.4%
22
3.9%
20
1.8%
14
0.5%
1
0.7%
7
1.9%
85
None 44.4%
630
18.0%
116
6.2%
32
3.5%
27
2.9%
6
1.3%
12
18.4%
823
Other 7.9%
112
7.8%
50
8.7%
45
7.6%
58
10.6%
22
5.5%
52
7.6%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
1418
100.0%
643
100.0%
516
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
938

4483

Bookmark and Share