General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


I-RACE

What race to do you consider yourself? (for use with online analysis)
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 3776 77% 77% -.51
Black 718 14.7% 91.7% 1.11
Other 407 8.3% 100% 2.73

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
White 78.4%
1670
76.0%
2106
77.0%
3776
Black 12.6%
269
16.2%
449
14.7%
718
Other 9.0%
192
7.8%
215
8.3%
407
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
White 71.5%
550
75.0%
443
75.9%
1326
80.2%
543
84.8%
822
77.5%
3684
Black 19.2%
148
14.6%
86
15.9%
278
12.3%
83
9.2%
89
14.4%
684
Other 9.2%
71
10.5%
62
8.1%
142
7.5%
51
6.0%
58
8.1%
384
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
White 67.0%
491
73.1%
955
79.3%
1142
83.7%
780
88.1%
392
77.4%
3760
Black 20.1%
147
15.2%
199
14.6%
211
11.6%
108
8.3%
37
14.5%
702
Other 13.0%
95
11.6%
152
6.1%
88
4.7%
44
3.6%
16
8.1%
395
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
White 76.7%
627
86.6%
999
70.6%
1320
78.3%
829
77.0%
3775
Black 14.4%
118
10.0%
115
23.0%
430
5.2%
55
14.7%
718
Other 8.9%
73
3.4%
39
6.4%
120
16.5%
175
8.3%
407
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
White 75.4%
1858
80.5%
896
95.6%
86
80.2%
666
68.0%
251
77.2%
3757
Black 20.8%
512
4.3%
48
2.2%
2
10.8%
90
15.7%
58
14.6%
710
Other 3.9%
95
15.2%
169
2.2%
2
8.9%
74
16.3%
60
8.2%
400
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
White 100.0%
3776
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
77.0%
3776
Black 0.0%
0
100.0%
718
0.0%
0
14.7%
718
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
407
8.3%
407
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
White 83.3%
1190
81.5%
527
77.4%
401
67.3%
512
70.5%
146
76.6%
722
77.7%
3498
Black 8.5%
122
10.4%
67
14.5%
75
22.9%
174
18.8%
39
15.8%
149
13.9%
626
Other 8.1%
116
8.2%
53
8.1%
42
9.9%
75
10.6%
22
7.6%
72
8.4%
380
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share