General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


I-ATTEND

How often do you attend religious services? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Less than once a year
  2) Once a year
  3) Several times a year
  4) One to three times a month
  5) Nearly every week
  6) Once a week or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than once a year 1428 31.7% 31.7% -1.11
Once a year 647 14.4% 46.1% -.58
Several times a year 518 11.5% 57.6% -.06
One to three times a month 761 16.9% 74.5% .47
Nearly every week 207 4.6% 79.1% .99
Once a week or more 943 20.9% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than once a year 36.0%
721
28.3%
707
31.7%
1428
Once a year 15.9%
319
13.1%
328
14.4%
647
Several times a year 11.4%
229
11.6%
289
11.5%
518
One to three times a month 16.2%
325
17.4%
436
16.9%
761
Nearly every week 3.7%
74
5.3%
133
4.6%
207
Once a week or more 16.7%
334
24.3%
609
20.9%
943
TOTAL 100.0%
2002
100.0%
2502

4504


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Less than once a year 40.8%
303
35.2%
199
32.7%
531
27.4%
171
20.7%
169
31.4%
1373
Once a year 15.1%
112
16.8%
95
14.7%
238
13.8%
86
12.0%
98
14.4%
629
Several times a year 11.4%
85
9.2%
52
12.9%
210
11.7%
73
10.9%
89
11.6%
509
One to three times a month 15.2%
113
17.5%
99
17.7%
288
17.6%
110
16.2%
132
17.0%
742
Nearly every week 3.4%
25
4.2%
24
4.9%
79
4.3%
27
5.8%
47
4.6%
202
Once a week or more 14.1%
105
17.1%
97
17.1%
278
25.2%
157
34.5%
282
21.0%
919
TOTAL 100.0%
743
100.0%
566
100.0%
1624
100.0%
624
100.0%
817

4374


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Less than once a year 35.1%
247
31.4%
381
32.9%
435
29.8%
249
26.4%
104
31.7%
1416
Once a year 16.5%
116
16.6%
201
13.6%
180
12.3%
103
10.4%
41
14.3%
641
Several times a year 11.9%
84
12.4%
150
12.0%
159
10.7%
89
8.1%
32
11.5%
514
One to three times a month 19.6%
138
20.2%
245
15.8%
209
13.7%
114
12.7%
50
16.9%
756
Nearly every week 5.1%
36
4.4%
54
3.7%
49
5.5%
46
5.6%
22
4.6%
207
Once a week or more 11.7%
82
15.1%
183
21.9%
290
28.0%
234
36.8%
145
20.9%
934
TOTAL 100.0%
703
100.0%
1214
100.0%
1322
100.0%
835
100.0%
394

4468


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Less than once a year 33.3%
260
31.6%
340
26.1%
431
39.9%
397
31.7%
1428
Once a year 16.8%
131
12.8%
138
13.2%
218
16.0%
159
14.3%
646
Several times a year 14.1%
110
11.7%
126
11.2%
184
9.8%
98
11.5%
518
One to three times a month 15.0%
117
15.4%
166
20.7%
341
13.8%
137
16.9%
761
Nearly every week 5.1%
40
4.0%
43
5.4%
89
3.5%
35
4.6%
207
Once a week or more 15.6%
122
24.5%
264
23.5%
387
17.1%
170
20.9%
943
TOTAL 100.0%
780
100.0%
1077
100.0%
1650
100.0%
996

4503


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Less than once a year 20.8%
451
19.1%
204
24.7%
21
76.5%
630
33.0%
112
31.6%
1418
Once a year 12.4%
269
17.4%
186
25.9%
22
14.1%
116
14.7%
50
14.3%
643
Several times a year 12.2%
265
14.4%
154
23.5%
20
3.9%
32
13.3%
45
11.5%
516
One to three times a month 20.5%
444
20.4%
218
16.5%
14
3.3%
27
17.1%
58
17.0%
761
Nearly every week 5.7%
124
5.1%
54
1.2%
1
0.7%
6
6.5%
22
4.6%
207
Once a week or more 28.3%
614
23.7%
253
8.2%
7
1.5%
12
15.3%
52
20.9%
938
TOTAL 100.0%
2167
100.0%
1069
100.0%
85
100.0%
823
100.0%
339

4483


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Less than once a year 34.0%
1190
19.5%
122
30.5%
116
31.7%
1428
Once a year 15.1%
527
10.7%
67
13.9%
53
14.4%
647
Several times a year 11.5%
401
12.0%
75
11.1%
42
11.5%
518
One to three times a month 14.6%
512
27.8%
174
19.7%
75
16.9%
761
Nearly every week 4.2%
146
6.2%
39
5.8%
22
4.6%
207
Once a week or more 20.6%
722
23.8%
149
18.9%
72
20.9%
943
TOTAL 100.0%
3498
100.0%
626
100.0%
380

4504


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Less than once a year 100.0%
1428
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.7%
1428
Once a year 0.0%
0
100.0%
647
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.4%
647
Several times a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
518
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.5%
518
One to three times a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
761
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.9%
761
Nearly every week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
207
0.0%
0
4.6%
207
Once a week or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
943
20.9%
943
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share