General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COLHOMO

Consider a man who admits that he is a homosexual? Should such a person be allowed to teach in a college or university, or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  4) Allowed
  5) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1673 34.1% 34.1% -1.34
Allowed 2639 53.8% 88% .58
Not allowed 523 10.7% 98.7% 1.05
Don't know 53 1.1% 99.7% 2.49
No answer 13 .3% 100% 2.97

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.4%
732
34.0%
941
34.1%
1673
Allowed 53.3%
1136
54.3%
1503
53.8%
2639
Not allowed 11.4%
243
10.1%
280
10.7%
523
Don't know 0.8%
18
1.3%
35
1.1%
53
No answer 0.1%
2
0.4%
11
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
257
33.7%
199
34.4%
600
36.2%
245
32.2%
312
33.9%
1613
Allowed 58.3%
448
58.0%
343
53.4%
932
53.3%
361
51.9%
503
54.4%
2587
Not allowed 7.3%
56
8.0%
47
10.7%
186
9.3%
63
14.4%
140
10.4%
492
Don't know 0.8%
6
0.2%
1
1.3%
23
1.0%
7
1.3%
13
1.1%
50
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.5%
260
34.0%
444
34.4%
496
33.0%
308
32.6%
145
34.0%
1653
Allowed 56.1%
411
57.5%
751
55.4%
799
50.4%
470
42.5%
189
53.9%
2620
Not allowed 7.5%
55
7.6%
99
9.2%
133
14.1%
131
22.5%
100
10.7%
518
Don't know 0.8%
6
0.8%
10
0.8%
11
2.0%
19
1.6%
7
1.1%
53
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.4%
4
0.9%
4
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.1%
295
33.8%
390
33.9%
633
33.5%
355
34.1%
1673
Allowed 54.5%
446
53.3%
614
51.8%
969
57.5%
609
53.8%
2638
Not allowed 7.8%
64
11.7%
135
13.0%
244
7.6%
80
10.7%
523
Don't know 1.2%
10
1.1%
13
0.9%
17
1.2%
13
1.1%
53
No answer 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.4%
7
0.2%
2
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.3%
820
34.1%
379
34.4%
31
36.3%
301
35.0%
129
34.1%
1660
Allowed 52.1%
1284
55.8%
621
62.2%
56
56.0%
465
52.8%
195
53.9%
2621
Not allowed 13.3%
329
8.8%
98
2.2%
2
6.7%
56
9.8%
36
10.7%
521
Don't know 1.1%
26
1.2%
13
1.1%
1
0.7%
6
1.9%
7
1.1%
53
No answer 0.2%
6
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
1284
35.9%
258
32.2%
131
34.1%
1673
Allowed 54.7%
2065
48.6%
349
55.3%
225
53.8%
2639
Not allowed 9.9%
372
14.5%
104
11.5%
47
10.7%
523
Don't know 1.2%
45
0.7%
5
0.7%
3
1.1%
53
No answer 0.3%
10
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.5%
507
35.7%
231
32.6%
169
31.0%
236
41.5%
86
33.3%
314
34.3%
1543
Allowed 55.9%
798
54.3%
351
60.2%
312
54.5%
415
49.3%
102
50.3%
474
54.4%
2452
Not allowed 7.7%
110
9.4%
61
5.4%
28
13.1%
100
8.7%
18
14.6%
138
10.1%
455
Don't know 0.9%
13
0.6%
4
1.5%
8
1.1%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
1.0%
44
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.6%
6
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share