General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIBHOMO

What about a man who admits that he is a homosexual? If somebody in your community suggests that a book he wrote in favor of homosexuality should be taken out of your public library, would you favor removing this book, or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Favor
  2) Not favor
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1673 34.1% 34.1% -1.07
Favor 717 14.6% 48.8% -.2
Not favor 2461 50.2% 99% .66
Don't know 36 .7% 99.7% 5.86
No answer 14 .3% 100% 6.73

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.4%
732
34.0%
941
34.1%
1673
Favor 15.6%
333
13.9%
384
14.6%
717
Not favor 49.4%
1052
50.9%
1409
50.2%
2461
Don't know 0.5%
10
0.9%
26
0.7%
36
No answer 0.2%
4
0.4%
10
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
257
33.7%
199
34.4%
600
36.2%
245
32.2%
312
33.9%
1613
Favor 10.7%
82
12.0%
71
14.2%
248
15.7%
106
18.2%
176
14.4%
683
Not favor 55.4%
426
54.0%
319
50.2%
876
47.4%
321
48.5%
470
50.8%
2412
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.3%
2
1.0%
18
0.3%
2
0.9%
9
0.7%
33
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.5%
260
34.0%
444
34.4%
496
33.0%
308
32.6%
145
34.0%
1653
Favor 8.6%
63
11.2%
146
14.9%
215
18.7%
174
25.2%
112
14.6%
710
Not favor 54.7%
401
54.3%
709
49.9%
719
47.3%
441
39.1%
174
50.3%
2444
Don't know 1.0%
7
0.3%
4
0.6%
8
0.8%
7
2.2%
10
0.7%
36
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.9%
4
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.1%
295
33.8%
390
33.9%
633
33.5%
355
34.1%
1673
Favor 10.8%
88
15.4%
177
18.1%
338
10.8%
114
14.6%
717
Not favor 52.3%
428
50.0%
576
47.1%
880
54.4%
576
50.2%
2460
Don't know 0.7%
6
0.5%
6
0.7%
14
0.9%
10
0.7%
36
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.3%
5
0.4%
4
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.3%
820
34.1%
379
34.4%
31
36.3%
301
35.0%
129
34.1%
1660
Favor 18.6%
458
13.2%
147
3.3%
3
7.1%
59
11.9%
44
14.6%
711
Not favor 47.1%
1160
51.8%
577
62.2%
56
55.8%
463
51.8%
191
50.3%
2447
Don't know 0.7%
18
0.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
1.1%
4
0.7%
36
No answer 0.4%
9
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
1284
35.9%
258
32.2%
131
34.1%
1673
Favor 13.2%
500
21.6%
155
15.2%
62
14.6%
717
Not favor 51.8%
1956
41.5%
298
50.9%
207
50.2%
2461
Don't know 0.7%
26
0.7%
5
1.2%
5
0.7%
36
No answer 0.3%
10
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.5%
507
35.7%
231
32.6%
169
31.0%
236
41.5%
86
33.3%
314
34.3%
1543
Favor 9.5%
135
11.3%
73
10.6%
55
17.7%
135
9.2%
19
20.6%
194
13.6%
611
Not favor 54.1%
773
52.7%
341
55.8%
289
50.6%
385
47.8%
99
44.5%
420
51.2%
2307
Don't know 0.8%
12
0.3%
2
0.8%
4
0.4%
3
1.0%
2
0.8%
8
0.7%
31
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.7%
7
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share