General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPKMSLM

Now consider a Muslim clergyman who preaches hatred of the United States. If such a person wanted to make a speech in your community preaching hatred of the United States, should he be allowed to speak, or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes, allowed
  2) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2544 51.9% 51.9% -.78
Yes, allowed 1007 20.5% 72.5% .21
Not allowed 1323 27% 99.4% 1.19
Don't know 20 .4% 99.9% 7.08
No answer 7 .1% 100% 8.06

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.6%
1079
52.9%
1465
51.9%
2544
Yes, allowed 24.7%
527
17.3%
480
20.5%
1007
Not allowed 24.1%
514
29.2%
809
27.0%
1323
Don't know 0.4%
8
0.4%
12
0.4%
20
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
4
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.1%
393
53.0%
313
51.2%
894
54.5%
369
51.7%
501
52.0%
2470
Yes, allowed 27.4%
211
23.4%
138
18.2%
318
21.7%
147
18.6%
180
20.9%
994
Not allowed 21.1%
162
23.0%
136
30.1%
526
23.3%
158
29.3%
284
26.6%
1266
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.7%
4
0.4%
7
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.4%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.3%
347
51.3%
670
53.4%
769
52.9%
493
52.1%
232
51.7%
2511
Yes, allowed 22.8%
167
22.5%
294
20.9%
301
19.5%
182
13.3%
59
20.7%
1003
Not allowed 28.9%
212
25.7%
336
25.5%
368
27.1%
253
33.3%
148
27.1%
1317
Don't know 1.0%
7
0.3%
4
0.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.9%
4
0.4%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.4%
429
51.3%
592
51.9%
970
52.2%
553
51.9%
2544
Yes, allowed 21.4%
175
21.2%
245
18.3%
343
22.9%
243
20.5%
1006
Not allowed 25.3%
207
27.2%
314
29.1%
545
24.3%
257
27.0%
1323
Don't know 0.7%
6
0.2%
2
0.5%
9
0.3%
3
0.4%
20
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.3%
3
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.1%
1284
52.3%
582
44.4%
40
50.6%
420
53.4%
197
51.8%
2523
Yes, allowed 18.5%
455
17.6%
196
31.1%
28
29.3%
243
21.4%
79
20.6%
1001
Not allowed 29.1%
717
29.6%
330
24.4%
22
19.4%
161
23.8%
88
27.1%
1318
Don't know 0.3%
8
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
1.1%
4
0.4%
20
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.2%
1970
52.6%
378
48.2%
196
51.9%
2544
Yes, allowed 21.7%
818
17.1%
123
16.2%
66
20.5%
1007
Not allowed 25.6%
967
29.9%
215
34.6%
141
27.0%
1323
Don't know 0.4%
16
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.4%
20
No answer 0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.9%
727
53.5%
346
49.6%
257
49.5%
377
62.8%
130
52.7%
497
51.8%
2334
Yes, allowed 24.6%
351
22.7%
147
19.5%
101
19.8%
151
16.4%
34
16.8%
158
20.9%
942
Not allowed 23.9%
341
23.5%
152
30.5%
158
30.4%
231
20.8%
43
29.6%
279
26.7%
1204
Don't know 0.6%
8
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
0.4%
19
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share