General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COLMSLM

Consider a Muslim clergyman who preaches hatred of the United States. Should such a person be allowed to teach in a college or university, or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  4) Yes, allowed
  5) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2544 51.9% 51.9% -.95
Yes, allowed 769 15.7% 67.6% .72
Not allowed 1547 31.6% 99.2% 1.13
Don't know 32 .7% 99.8% 2.38
No answer 9 .2% 100% 2.79

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.6%
1079
52.9%
1465
51.9%
2544
Yes, allowed 19.0%
404
13.2%
365
15.7%
769
Not allowed 29.6%
631
33.1%
916
31.6%
1547
Don't know 0.6%
13
0.7%
19
0.7%
32
No answer 0.2%
4
0.2%
5
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.1%
393
53.0%
313
51.2%
894
54.5%
369
51.7%
501
52.0%
2470
Yes, allowed 23.1%
178
19.0%
112
13.7%
239
14.8%
100
13.5%
131
16.0%
760
Not allowed 25.0%
192
27.6%
163
34.2%
597
30.0%
203
34.2%
331
31.3%
1486
Don't know 0.8%
6
0.5%
3
0.8%
14
0.4%
3
0.4%
4
0.6%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.3%
347
51.3%
670
53.4%
769
52.9%
493
52.1%
232
51.7%
2511
Yes, allowed 18.1%
133
17.6%
230
16.2%
234
14.4%
134
7.9%
35
15.8%
766
Not allowed 33.8%
248
30.2%
394
29.9%
431
32.0%
298
38.0%
169
31.7%
1540
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.7%
9
0.3%
5
0.5%
5
1.8%
8
0.7%
32
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.4%
429
51.3%
592
51.9%
970
52.2%
553
51.9%
2544
Yes, allowed 17.5%
143
15.9%
183
13.8%
258
17.4%
184
15.7%
768
Not allowed 29.3%
240
32.0%
369
33.6%
628
29.3%
310
31.6%
1547
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.7%
8
0.5%
10
0.8%
9
0.7%
32
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
0.3%
3
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.1%
1284
52.3%
582
44.4%
40
50.6%
420
53.4%
197
51.8%
2523
Yes, allowed 13.8%
341
12.9%
144
25.6%
23
23.6%
196
16.5%
61
15.7%
765
Not allowed 33.3%
821
34.3%
382
30.0%
27
24.8%
206
27.9%
103
31.6%
1539
Don't know 0.7%
17
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
1.9%
7
0.7%
32
No answer 0.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.2%
1970
52.6%
378
48.2%
196
51.9%
2544
Yes, allowed 16.5%
624
11.8%
85
14.7%
60
15.7%
769
Not allowed 30.4%
1148
35.2%
253
35.9%
146
31.6%
1547
Don't know 0.7%
27
0.3%
2
0.7%
3
0.7%
32
No answer 0.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.9%
727
53.5%
346
49.6%
257
49.5%
377
62.8%
130
52.7%
497
51.8%
2334
Yes, allowed 19.1%
273
17.2%
111
13.9%
72
14.7%
112
12.6%
26
14.0%
132
16.1%
726
Not allowed 29.3%
418
28.4%
184
35.7%
185
35.1%
267
24.2%
50
32.3%
305
31.3%
1409
Don't know 0.6%
8
0.8%
5
0.8%
4
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
0.6%
28
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share