General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIBMSLM

If some people in your community suggested that a book [a Muslim clergyman] wrote which preaches hatred of the United States should be taken out of your public library, would you favor removing this book, or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Favor
  2) Not favor
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2544 51.9% 51.9% -.76
Favor 1165 23.8% 75.7% .25
Not favor 1166 23.8% 99.5% 1.26
Don't know 19 .4% 99.9% 7.32
No answer 7 .1% 100% 8.33

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.6%
1079
52.9%
1465
51.9%
2544
Favor 22.1%
472
25.0%
693
23.8%
1165
Not favor 26.7%
570
21.5%
596
23.8%
1166
Don't know 0.3%
7
0.4%
12
0.4%
19
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
4
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.1%
393
53.0%
313
51.2%
894
54.5%
369
51.7%
501
52.0%
2470
Favor 17.6%
135
19.6%
116
25.7%
448
21.0%
142
28.0%
271
23.4%
1112
Not favor 31.2%
240
27.1%
160
22.7%
396
23.6%
160
19.8%
192
24.2%
1148
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
8
0.4%
3
0.4%
4
0.4%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.3%
347
51.3%
670
53.4%
769
52.9%
493
52.1%
232
51.7%
2511
Favor 25.4%
186
21.6%
282
23.5%
339
23.6%
220
29.7%
132
23.9%
1159
Not favor 27.1%
199
26.5%
346
22.8%
328
23.2%
216
16.4%
73
23.9%
1162
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.5%
6
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
1.6%
7
0.4%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.4%
429
51.3%
592
51.9%
970
52.2%
553
51.9%
2544
Favor 19.6%
160
24.9%
287
27.0%
504
20.2%
214
23.8%
1165
Not favor 27.4%
224
23.2%
268
20.5%
384
27.3%
289
23.8%
1165
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.4%
5
0.5%
9
0.1%
1
0.4%
19
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.1%
1284
52.3%
582
44.4%
40
50.6%
420
53.4%
197
51.8%
2523
Favor 26.9%
664
25.7%
286
17.8%
16
14.6%
121
19.5%
72
23.8%
1159
Not favor 20.5%
506
21.7%
241
37.8%
34
34.0%
282
26.3%
97
23.8%
1160
Don't know 0.4%
9
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.5%
2
0.4%
19
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.2%
1970
52.6%
378
48.2%
196
51.9%
2544
Favor 22.4%
845
29.1%
209
27.3%
111
23.8%
1165
Not favor 24.9%
942
17.7%
127
23.8%
97
23.8%
1166
Don't know 0.4%
14
0.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.4%
19
No answer 0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.9%
727
53.5%
346
49.6%
257
49.5%
377
62.8%
130
52.7%
497
51.8%
2334
Favor 19.1%
273
20.2%
131
25.9%
134
27.6%
210
17.9%
37
27.9%
263
23.3%
1048
Not favor 29.5%
421
25.5%
165
24.3%
126
22.6%
172
18.8%
39
18.7%
176
24.4%
1099
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.8%
5
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
4
0.4%
18
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share