General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CAPPUN

Do you favor or oppose the death penalty for persons convicted of murder?
  1) Favor
  2) Oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 3171 64.7% 64.7% -.42
Oppose 1464 29.9% 94.6% .19
Don't know 216 4.4% 99% 3.89
No answer 50 1% 100% 4.5

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 70.2%
1497
60.4%
1674
64.7%
3171
Oppose 25.6%
546
33.1%
918
29.9%
1464
Don't know 3.5%
75
5.1%
141
4.4%
216
No answer 0.6%
13
1.3%
37
1.0%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Favor 45.1%
347
59.2%
350
67.8%
1184
69.0%
467
76.7%
743
65.0%
3091
Oppose 49.8%
383
34.7%
205
26.9%
470
26.3%
178
19.2%
186
29.9%
1422
Don't know 4.3%
33
4.9%
29
4.5%
79
3.7%
25
3.2%
31
4.1%
197
No answer 0.8%
6
1.2%
7
0.7%
13
1.0%
7
0.9%
9
0.9%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Favor 60.0%
440
65.9%
861
67.3%
970
64.4%
600
61.3%
273
64.7%
3144
Oppose 34.8%
255
29.5%
385
28.5%
411
29.6%
276
28.8%
128
30.0%
1455
Don't know 4.4%
32
3.7%
48
3.3%
47
4.6%
43
9.2%
41
4.3%
211
No answer 0.8%
6
0.9%
12
0.9%
13
1.4%
13
0.7%
3
1.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Favor 57.1%
467
65.0%
749
66.0%
1235
67.9%
719
64.7%
3170
Oppose 36.1%
295
29.7%
342
28.6%
535
27.6%
292
29.9%
1464
Don't know 6.1%
50
4.3%
50
4.2%
79
3.5%
37
4.4%
216
No answer 0.7%
6
1.0%
12
1.1%
21
1.0%
11
1.0%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Favor 69.0%
1701
60.0%
668
56.7%
51
61.0%
506
62.6%
231
64.9%
3157
Oppose 25.8%
637
35.0%
389
36.7%
33
34.0%
282
30.4%
112
29.9%
1453
Don't know 4.3%
105
4.0%
45
6.7%
6
4.0%
33
5.4%
20
4.3%
209
No answer 0.9%
22
1.0%
11
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
1.6%
6
1.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Favor 70.0%
2642
42.2%
303
55.5%
226
64.7%
3171
Oppose 25.4%
958
49.0%
352
37.8%
154
29.9%
1464
Don't know 3.8%
144
7.0%
50
5.4%
22
4.4%
216
No answer 0.8%
32
1.8%
13
1.2%
5
1.0%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Favor 67.4%
962
69.6%
450
67.0%
347
63.7%
485
61.8%
128
60.2%
568
65.3%
2940
Oppose 28.3%
404
25.8%
167
29.0%
150
31.3%
238
31.4%
65
33.2%
313
29.7%
1337
Don't know 3.6%
52
3.7%
24
3.5%
18
4.2%
32
5.8%
12
5.0%
47
4.1%
185
No answer 0.7%
10
0.9%
6
0.6%
3
0.8%
6
1.0%
2
1.6%
15
0.9%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share