General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GUNLAW

Would you favor or oppose a law which would require a person to obtain a police permit before he or she could buy a gun?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Favor
  2) Oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1673 34.1% 34.1% -.95
Favor 2400 49% 83.1% .14
Oppose 794 16.2% 99.3% 1.24
Don't know 32 .7% 100% 7.82
No answer 2 0% 100% 8.91

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.4%
732
34.0%
941
34.1%
1673
Favor 43.3%
923
53.3%
1477
49.0%
2400
Oppose 21.8%
465
11.9%
329
16.2%
794
Don't know 0.5%
11
0.8%
21
0.7%
32
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
257
33.7%
199
34.4%
600
36.2%
245
32.2%
312
33.9%
1613
Favor 57.3%
441
51.3%
303
49.5%
864
47.3%
320
42.3%
410
49.2%
2338
Oppose 8.8%
68
14.4%
85
15.5%
270
15.7%
106
25.2%
244
16.3%
773
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.7%
4
0.6%
11
0.9%
6
0.3%
3
0.6%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.5%
260
34.0%
444
34.4%
496
33.0%
308
32.6%
145
34.0%
1653
Favor 47.9%
351
48.5%
634
48.0%
692
51.1%
476
51.2%
228
49.0%
2381
Oppose 16.0%
117
17.1%
223
16.9%
244
15.3%
143
14.2%
63
16.3%
790
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.3%
4
0.6%
9
0.4%
4
2.0%
9
0.6%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.1%
295
33.8%
390
33.9%
633
33.5%
355
34.1%
1673
Favor 55.1%
451
48.9%
564
47.5%
888
46.8%
496
49.0%
2399
Oppose 8.4%
69
16.5%
190
18.0%
337
18.7%
198
16.2%
794
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.8%
9
0.6%
11
0.8%
9
0.7%
32
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.3%
820
34.1%
379
34.4%
31
36.3%
301
35.0%
129
34.1%
1660
Favor 47.9%
1181
51.8%
577
61.1%
55
46.6%
387
50.4%
186
49.0%
2386
Oppose 18.2%
449
13.2%
147
4.4%
4
16.4%
136
14.1%
52
16.2%
788
Don't know 0.6%
15
0.9%
10
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.5%
2
0.6%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
1284
35.9%
258
32.2%
131
34.1%
1673
Favor 47.9%
1809
50.6%
363
56.0%
228
49.0%
2400
Oppose 17.4%
657
13.0%
93
10.8%
44
16.2%
794
Don't know 0.6%
24
0.6%
4
1.0%
4
0.7%
32
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.5%
507
35.7%
231
32.6%
169
31.0%
236
41.5%
86
33.3%
314
34.3%
1543
Favor 47.5%
679
46.5%
301
51.9%
269
51.1%
389
43.0%
89
51.3%
484
49.1%
2211
Oppose 16.2%
232
17.0%
110
15.3%
79
17.3%
132
14.5%
30
14.7%
139
16.0%
722
Don't know 0.7%
10
0.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.5%
4
1.0%
2
0.5%
5
0.6%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share