General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COURTS

In general, do you think the courts in this area deal too harshly or not harshly enough with criminals?
  1) Too harsh
  2) Not harsh enough
  3) About right
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too harsh 585 11.9% 11.9% -.9
Not harsh enough 3147 64.2% 76.1% -.29
About right 815 16.6% 92.8% .31
Don't know 329 6.7% 99.5% 3.35
No answer 25 .5% 100% 3.95

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too harsh 13.8%
295
10.5%
290
11.9%
585
Not harsh enough 61.7%
1315
66.1%
1832
64.2%
3147
About right 18.5%
394
15.2%
421
16.6%
815
Don't know 5.6%
119
7.6%
210
6.7%
329
No answer 0.4%
8
0.6%
17
0.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Too harsh 20.4%
157
13.5%
80
11.2%
196
9.6%
65
6.7%
65
11.8%
563
Not harsh enough 49.4%
380
59.9%
354
65.3%
1141
71.3%
483
73.3%
710
64.6%
3068
About right 19.0%
146
19.0%
112
16.7%
292
13.6%
92
15.6%
151
16.7%
793
Don't know 10.0%
77
7.3%
43
6.5%
113
5.2%
35
4.1%
40
6.5%
308
No answer 1.2%
9
0.3%
2
0.2%
4
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Too harsh 20.6%
151
13.0%
170
11.0%
158
8.3%
77
5.8%
26
12.0%
582
Not harsh enough 53.8%
394
63.0%
823
67.3%
970
66.8%
623
69.0%
307
64.2%
3117
About right 17.6%
129
16.6%
217
15.5%
224
17.8%
166
15.7%
70
16.6%
806
Don't know 7.8%
57
6.9%
90
5.8%
84
6.0%
56
9.0%
40
6.7%
327
No answer 0.3%
2
0.5%
6
0.3%
5
1.1%
10
0.4%
2
0.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Too harsh 11.9%
97
9.0%
104
12.2%
229
14.5%
154
11.9%
584
Not harsh enough 62.3%
510
68.0%
784
65.3%
1221
59.7%
632
64.2%
3147
About right 16.6%
136
16.7%
192
15.9%
297
17.9%
190
16.6%
815
Don't know 8.8%
72
5.7%
66
6.0%
113
7.4%
78
6.7%
329
No answer 0.4%
3
0.6%
7
0.5%
10
0.5%
5
0.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too harsh 10.7%
264
10.1%
112
14.4%
13
16.6%
138
14.4%
53
11.9%
580
Not harsh enough 68.4%
1687
67.9%
756
53.3%
48
52.7%
437
55.6%
205
64.4%
3133
About right 14.8%
366
16.1%
179
20.0%
18
21.3%
177
18.7%
69
16.6%
809
Don't know 5.4%
132
5.8%
64
12.2%
11
8.7%
72
11.4%
42
6.6%
321
No answer 0.6%
16
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too harsh 8.9%
337
25.9%
186
15.2%
62
11.9%
585
Not harsh enough 66.9%
2525
54.2%
389
57.2%
233
64.2%
3147
About right 16.9%
638
13.5%
97
19.7%
80
16.6%
815
Don't know 6.9%
259
5.3%
38
7.9%
32
6.7%
329
No answer 0.5%
17
1.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Too harsh 14.1%
202
12.1%
78
12.7%
66
13.9%
106
9.7%
20
8.6%
81
12.3%
553
Not harsh enough 60.3%
861
63.7%
412
63.1%
327
64.4%
490
68.1%
141
68.3%
644
63.8%
2875
About right 17.2%
245
17.3%
112
16.8%
87
15.9%
121
14.5%
30
17.1%
161
16.8%
756
Don't know 8.0%
114
6.5%
42
7.1%
37
5.1%
39
7.2%
15
5.4%
51
6.6%
298
No answer 0.4%
6
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.7%
5
0.5%
1
0.6%
6
0.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share