General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MARITAL

Are you currently married, widowed, divorced, separated, or have you never been married?
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never married
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 2307 47.1% 47.1% -.9
Widowed 421 8.6% 55.7% -.3
Divorced 798 16.3% 71.9% .3
Separated 155 3.2% 75.1% .9
Never married 1216 24.8% 99.9% 1.5
No answer 4 .1% 100% 3.9

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 51.1%
1089
44.0%
1218
47.1%
2307
Widowed 3.7%
79
12.3%
342
8.6%
421
Divorced 15.0%
320
17.3%
478
16.3%
798
Separated 3.0%
64
3.3%
91
3.2%
155
Never married 27.2%
579
23.0%
637
24.8%
1216
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Married 36.9%
284
44.3%
262
44.6%
779
49.9%
338
60.4%
585
47.3%
2248
Widowed 8.1%
62
7.4%
44
8.6%
151
9.5%
64
8.8%
85
8.5%
406
Divorced 18.3%
141
15.9%
94
16.8%
294
16.7%
113
13.6%
132
16.3%
774
Separated 2.5%
19
2.7%
16
3.4%
59
4.4%
30
2.4%
23
3.1%
147
Never married 34.1%
262
29.4%
174
26.5%
462
19.5%
132
14.9%
144
24.7%
1174
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Married 21.7%
159
53.9%
704
52.3%
754
54.1%
504
36.4%
162
47.0%
2283
Widowed 0.1%
1
0.8%
10
4.0%
58
13.8%
129
49.4%
220
8.6%
418
Divorced 2.6%
19
14.5%
190
23.1%
333
22.2%
207
9.7%
43
16.3%
792
Separated 3.3%
24
3.2%
42
3.9%
56
2.8%
26
1.1%
5
3.2%
153
Never married 72.3%
530
27.5%
359
16.7%
240
7.1%
66
3.1%
14
24.9%
1209
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Married 45.5%
372
51.0%
588
46.6%
872
44.9%
475
47.1%
2307
Widowed 10.1%
83
10.1%
117
7.9%
147
7.0%
74
8.6%
421
Divorced 13.0%
106
16.6%
191
17.4%
326
16.4%
174
16.3%
797
Separated 3.2%
26
2.3%
27
3.8%
71
2.9%
31
3.2%
155
Never married 28.1%
230
19.9%
230
24.2%
453
28.6%
303
24.8%
1216
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Married 49.5%
1221
47.7%
531
50.0%
45
40.4%
335
44.2%
163
47.2%
2295
Widowed 10.7%
264
9.5%
106
8.9%
8
3.4%
28
3.8%
14
8.6%
420
Divorced 17.7%
436
14.1%
157
12.2%
11
15.4%
128
17.3%
64
16.4%
796
Separated 3.1%
76
3.2%
36
3.3%
3
2.8%
23
4.3%
16
3.2%
154
Never married 19.0%
468
25.4%
283
25.6%
23
38.1%
316
29.8%
110
24.7%
1200
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Married 51.4%
1939
25.6%
184
45.2%
184
47.1%
2307
Widowed 9.1%
343
7.9%
57
5.2%
21
8.6%
421
Divorced 16.9%
638
17.1%
123
9.1%
37
16.3%
798
Separated 2.6%
100
5.4%
39
3.9%
16
3.2%
155
Never married 20.0%
754
43.9%
315
36.1%
147
24.8%
1216
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Married 38.8%
554
44.0%
285
45.6%
236
50.3%
383
50.2%
104
56.0%
528
46.4%
2090
Widowed 6.8%
97
5.4%
35
7.1%
37
5.9%
45
11.6%
24
13.1%
124
8.0%
362
Divorced 20.7%
295
18.2%
118
16.8%
87
14.3%
109
15.0%
31
12.9%
122
16.9%
762
Separated 3.0%
43
2.9%
19
4.6%
24
3.2%
24
2.4%
5
2.4%
23
3.1%
138
Never married 30.7%
439
29.2%
189
25.9%
134
26.3%
200
20.8%
43
15.5%
146
25.6%
1151
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504