General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRASS

Do you think the use of marijuana should be made legal or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Should
  2) Should not
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1623 33.1% 33.1% -.77
Should 1386 28.3% 61.4% -.21
Should not 1625 33.2% 94.6% .34
Don't know 260 5.3% 99.9% 3.69
No answer 7 .1% 100% 4.25

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
720
32.6%
903
33.1%
1623
Should 32.1%
685
25.3%
701
28.3%
1386
Should not 29.0%
617
36.4%
1008
33.2%
1625
Don't know 5.0%
106
5.6%
154
5.3%
260
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
4
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
252
36.0%
213
32.3%
564
33.8%
229
33.3%
323
33.3%
1581
Should 41.2%
317
32.0%
189
29.4%
513
25.4%
172
17.1%
166
28.6%
1357
Should not 20.9%
161
27.1%
160
32.0%
559
35.9%
243
45.1%
437
32.8%
1560
Don't know 4.8%
37
4.9%
29
6.2%
108
4.6%
31
4.3%
42
5.2%
247
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
228
32.9%
430
32.2%
464
36.9%
344
31.5%
140
33.1%
1606
Should 33.2%
243
28.3%
369
32.3%
465
24.6%
229
16.2%
72
28.4%
1378
Should not 30.4%
223
33.2%
433
30.5%
439
33.9%
316
44.9%
200
33.2%
1611
Don't know 5.2%
38
5.6%
73
4.9%
71
4.4%
41
7.2%
32
5.3%
255
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
263
33.5%
386
34.1%
638
31.7%
336
33.1%
1623
Should 30.3%
248
27.0%
311
24.8%
464
34.3%
363
28.3%
1386
Should not 29.1%
238
33.6%
387
36.5%
682
29.9%
317
33.1%
1624
Don't know 8.3%
68
6.0%
69
4.4%
82
3.9%
41
5.3%
260
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.2%
2
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.6%
828
32.4%
361
32.2%
29
32.8%
272
32.8%
121
33.1%
1611
Should 24.3%
598
25.2%
281
42.2%
38
41.7%
346
30.1%
111
28.2%
1374
Should not 37.8%
933
36.3%
404
18.9%
17
18.7%
155
29.3%
108
33.2%
1617
Don't know 4.1%
102
6.0%
67
6.7%
6
6.6%
55
7.6%
28
5.3%
258
No answer 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
1255
33.3%
239
31.7%
129
33.1%
1623
Should 28.8%
1088
28.7%
206
22.6%
92
28.3%
1386
Should not 32.8%
1237
31.5%
226
39.8%
162
33.2%
1625
Don't know 5.1%
192
6.1%
44
5.9%
24
5.3%
260
No answer 0.1%
4
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.0%
471
33.7%
218
31.5%
163
34.3%
261
26.6%
55
34.3%
323
33.1%
1491
Should 38.2%
545
32.8%
212
32.2%
167
26.4%
201
20.3%
42
18.3%
173
29.8%
1340
Should not 22.9%
327
28.4%
184
29.9%
155
35.0%
266
48.8%
101
42.1%
397
31.7%
1430
Don't know 5.9%
84
5.1%
33
6.2%
32
4.2%
32
4.3%
9
5.1%
48
5.3%
238
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share