General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JEW

What sort of Jew do you consider yourself to be: Orthodox, Conservative, Reform or none of these?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Orthodox
  2) Conservative
  3) Reform
  4) None of these
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4783 97.6% 97.6% -.13
Orthodox 14 .3% 97.9% 1.17
Conservative 22 .4% 98.3% 2.46
Reform 38 .8% 99.1% 3.76
None of these 16 .3% 99.4% 5.05
No answer 28 .6% 100% 11.53

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.6%
2079
97.6%
2704
97.6%
4783
Orthodox 0.3%
7
0.3%
7
0.3%
14
Conservative 0.4%
9
0.5%
13
0.4%
22
Reform 0.7%
15
0.8%
23
0.8%
38
None of these 0.3%
7
0.3%
9
0.3%
16
No answer 0.7%
14
0.5%
14
0.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.0%
738
97.1%
574
97.8%
1707
98.4%
666
98.8%
957
97.7%
4642
Orthodox 0.1%
1
0.5%
3
0.2%
3
0.4%
3
0.4%
4
0.3%
14
Conservative 0.7%
5
0.2%
1
0.5%
9
0.4%
3
0.4%
4
0.5%
22
Reform 1.6%
12
1.7%
10
0.7%
12
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.8%
38
None of these 1.4%
11
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
15
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.8%
14
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.0%
718
98.0%
1280
97.8%
1410
97.4%
908
96.4%
429
97.7%
4745
Orthodox 0.3%
2
0.4%
5
0.3%
4
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
14
Conservative 0.3%
2
0.3%
4
0.5%
7
0.5%
5
0.9%
4
0.5%
22
Reform 0.4%
3
0.8%
10
0.6%
9
1.1%
10
1.3%
6
0.8%
38
None of these 0.7%
5
0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.7%
3
0.3%
16
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
4
0.6%
9
0.4%
4
0.4%
2
0.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.5%
773
98.4%
1134
98.1%
1835
98.2%
1040
97.6%
4782
Orthodox 0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
0.1%
1
0.3%
14
Conservative 1.1%
9
0.3%
3
0.4%
7
0.3%
3
0.4%
22
Reform 1.8%
15
0.9%
10
0.5%
9
0.4%
4
0.8%
38
None of these 0.9%
7
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.5%
5
0.3%
16
No answer 1.0%
8
0.3%
4
0.5%
10
0.6%
6
0.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
0.0%
0
100.0%
830
100.0%
369
98.2%
4777
Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.6%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
14
Conservative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.4%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
22
Reform 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
42.2%
38
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
38
None of these 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.8%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.4%
3676
98.6%
708
98.0%
399
97.6%
4783
Orthodox 0.4%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
14
Conservative 0.6%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
22
Reform 1.0%
37
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
38
None of these 0.3%
13
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
16
No answer 0.4%
14
1.1%
8
1.5%
6
0.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.0%
1399
96.1%
622
95.9%
497
98.2%
747
99.5%
206
98.8%
932
97.8%
4403
Orthodox 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.2%
10
Conservative 0.1%
2
1.2%
8
0.8%
4
0.5%
4
0.5%
1
0.3%
3
0.5%
22
Reform 0.6%
9
1.7%
11
2.3%
12
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
38
None of these 0.6%
9
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
15
No answer 0.6%
8
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share