General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FUND

Fundamentalism/liberalism of respondent's religion
  1) Fundamentalist
  2) Moderate
  3) Liberal
  9) No answer/Excluded

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fundamentalist 1332 27.2% 27.2% -.82
Moderate 1869 38.1% 65.3% -.21
Liberal 1474 30.1% 95.4% .39
No answer/Excluded 226 4.6% 100% 4.04

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Fundamentalist 25.4%
541
28.6%
791
27.2%
1332
Moderate 35.9%
766
39.8%
1103
38.1%
1869
Liberal 33.4%
712
27.5%
762
30.1%
1474
No answer/Excluded 5.3%
112
4.1%
114
4.6%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Fundamentalist 16.6%
128
17.8%
105
28.4%
495
27.9%
189
37.4%
362
26.9%
1279
Moderate 32.1%
247
38.4%
227
39.4%
688
40.0%
271
40.7%
394
38.4%
1827
Liberal 44.9%
345
39.1%
231
27.6%
482
29.1%
197
18.9%
183
30.3%
1438
No answer/Excluded 6.4%
49
4.7%
28
4.6%
81
3.0%
20
3.1%
30
4.4%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Fundamentalist 23.1%
169
25.7%
335
30.5%
440
28.1%
262
26.5%
118
27.3%
1324
Moderate 39.0%
286
39.8%
520
38.0%
548
35.7%
333
37.1%
165
38.1%
1852
Liberal 32.3%
237
29.5%
385
27.3%
394
32.3%
301
33.3%
148
30.2%
1465
No answer/Excluded 5.6%
41
5.1%
66
4.1%
59
3.9%
36
3.1%
14
4.4%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Fundamentalist 13.2%
108
23.6%
272
41.9%
784
15.9%
168
27.2%
1332
Moderate 47.7%
390
40.4%
466
29.5%
551
43.5%
461
38.1%
1868
Liberal 32.2%
263
33.0%
381
24.7%
461
34.8%
369
30.1%
1474
No answer/Excluded 7.0%
57
2.9%
34
4.0%
74
5.8%
61
4.6%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist 54.0%
1332
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.4%
1332
Moderate 23.2%
571
100.0%
1113
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.1%
185
38.4%
1869
Liberal 21.6%
533
0.0%
0
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
5.7%
21
30.3%
1474
No answer/Excluded 1.2%
29
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
44.2%
163
3.9%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist 23.3%
879
55.8%
401
12.8%
52
27.2%
1332
Moderate 39.8%
1502
21.0%
151
53.1%
216
38.1%
1869
Liberal 33.5%
1266
16.6%
119
21.9%
89
30.1%
1474
No answer/Excluded 3.4%
129
6.5%
47
12.3%
50
4.6%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Fundamentalist 15.8%
225
19.5%
126
25.5%
132
31.1%
237
31.9%
66
35.0%
330
24.8%
1116
Moderate 25.9%
370
42.0%
272
46.9%
243
45.3%
345
45.4%
94
45.2%
426
38.9%
1750
Liberal 53.0%
757
34.2%
221
22.6%
117
20.0%
152
17.9%
37
16.4%
155
31.9%
1439
No answer/Excluded 5.3%
76
4.3%
28
5.0%
26
3.5%
27
4.8%
10
3.4%
32
4.4%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share